6 million infected websites..........

Hi malware fighters,

Six million infected pages on the Internet

Cybercriminals hack legit websites to spread malware and their is an increase to this trend as an American security vendor found 6 million infected web-pages. The pages were found on 640.000 websites. Attackers used mainly JavaScript (54,8%) and iFrames (37,1%) to infect unpatched user platforms/browsers of vistors of mentioned legit sites. According to Dasient that researched this hacked websites had less visitors, less income and loss of image because of the malware attacks.

"During the third quarter of this year there was a lot of web-based malware activity, during this period more than 52.000 web-based malware infestations were found. Google ads 40.000 infected websites to its blacklist every single week.g

Re-infection
Another remarkable find was the high grade of re-infection, being over 40% in total, various attack vectors play a role there, stealing FTP data, server-side leaks, unknown or known and web-application-holes and malcoded ads Attackers often try to hide their code through obfuscation, but also add terms like ‘analytics-google’ to fool webmasters and web-admins, re:
http://blog.dasient.com/2009_10_01_archive.html

polonus

That was exposed by Angela Moscaritolo last July 22, 2009:
http://www.scmagazineus.com/Every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414