60 viruses blocked with no warning.

Just had a quick look at the stats in avast and it says it has blocked 60 viruses this month,although no warning pop ups shown,also gaming mode is not on.

any thoughts ?

From screenshot 156 virus scans for the last month is on the high side. A manual scan might not notify you of a malware detection under some circumstances.

Also, if your system is used by more than one user, the other users may not be letting you know of any virus detections they see.

Only me using the laptop,noticed also the virus scans showing very high,I only scan manually usually once a week if that…

not sure whats going on…

anyway to reset the stats and see what happens ?

Web malware detections also count as blocks as well. Any popups when surfing the web?

For peace of mind and also your sanity, I’d suggest you try a Repair of your Avast installation.

  • A repair will reset and repair features and settings back to their default.
  • If you’ve set avast to routinely scan your system at a time when you are not using it, this setting will be removed.

For XP: Add/Remove>Select avast>Double click>Select Repair.
For Vista and higher: Programs and Features>Select avast>Double click>Select Repair.

Reboot when done.

are you running in Silent / Gaming mode ?

Just had a quick look at the stats in avast and it says it has blocked 60 viruses this month,although no warning pop ups shown,also gaming mode is not on.

Cheers for the reply’s everybody,carried out repair of avast and rebooted,stats still the same.

Checked Avast is working with the eicar test,and avast did block with audio/visual warnings and virus stats up to 61 now :slight_smile:

So not really a problem,have done full scan with avast and Malwarebytes and no nastys at all found.

Good. Check back in a few days with an update.

Just a note here:

If avast! blocks a malicious link, it counts as 1 in the statistics so it’s quite easy for it to reach a 2 digit number while browsing.

That depends greatly on your browsing habits. :slight_smile:

http://screencast-o-matic.com/screenshots/u/Lh/1462458182374-86714.png

And that’s because I did an eicar test. :slight_smile:

All ok so far,no pop ups or virus blocks,still on 61 :slight_smile:

Could have been Kodi that I installed with some addons as the laptop froze a few times and became unresponsive.

Have uninstalled Kodi.

https://kodi.tv/ ??

See attached for an example of multiple blocks on a single incident. Note that these blocks are for the web only, yet they count towards the 61 you now have:

Attached shows 6/6 detections/blocks.

Yes, this is an issue which I forgot to post about.

This has also happened too me - I think this needs it’s own topic.