a user with avast can not access a forum (Message: (JS:ScriptXE-inf(Trj))
i can not verify it
There is a avast online filescanner, but no avast online website scanner
Thanks
a user with avast can not access a forum (Message: (JS:ScriptXE-inf(Trj))
i can not verify it
There is a avast online filescanner, but no avast online website scanner
Thanks
I can using VT chromizer and have the VirusTotal results with one click. The Webshield and Networkshield blockings are for a reason and that is to be blocked from venturing out there and get infeccted. If you question a particular result then give the alert message image and the broken destination URL (hxtp or wxw) to us in the virus and worms section and we will come up with a verification. The example you gave is produced by a particular mailcious javascript injection campaign and could be verified by a scan from either Sucuri: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/ or Zscaler Zulu Risk Analyzer: http://zulu.zscaler.com/ to be accurate.
Trust me that Webshield and Networkshield blocking is highly accurate and will produce very little reason for FPs. But with particular and general IP blocks the malware might have been closed down or no longer respond since the blacklisting occured. In that case after a FP report is filed the avast team may reconsider a blocked IP or IP range, but that is solely up to them. Sometimes malcode will be active for 3,5 hrs, sometimes it stays on for 1700 or more hrs or becomes persisitent, or is launched in ever changing new versions with different names and files from the same address and then has to be closed down, taken down etc. etc.,
polonus
yes there is. ;). http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/
click “scan webaddress” and enter the url you want to scan, it will then be scanned by multiple engines…including avast engine
if you give us the url we can check it?.. post it none clickable…http as hxxp…www as wxw
Hi Gerd 44,
The message JS:ScriptXE-inf(Trj) tells us that avast! is alerting a malicous javascript element. Can you provide the link that avast! blocks? When doing so, use hXXp:// to avoid accidental clicks.
Tanks a lot!
I tested the website with http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/
The website is ok!
Hi Gerd44,
Cannot you provide us with a non/click/through link, like hxtp or wXw etc. so we can really establish whether it is a FP or a genuine malicious link,
polonus