Hello,
Is this a false positive or does that website have some hacked content?
Thanks
Hello,
Is this a false positive or does that website have some hacked content?
Thanks
Hello,
This is false positive which is already fixed internally. The fix will be released in next 2 hours.
Regards
Well it is strange as that page only has content to redirect it to hXXp://portal.uned.es (link 1 below), but that URL triggers the Network Shield and if bypassed, it triggers another web shield alert (link 2 below), which is a packed javascript file.
First avast web shield alert, http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=0607321cefb3576d946e5508be4046e350593bdf8f62af4328d337f2c672840b-1281452040.
Second avast web shield alert, http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=bef9d3e7b3aa57f435869262cc6523c2c445900d0d38bc1d697f5e0b6647912d-1281452276.
In both cases only avast and GData (which uses avast as one of its two scanners) detect this, so it could be an FP.
Edit: Missed jsejtko’s post whilst investigating this, which confirms the FP.
I’ve seen that the false positive is already fixed.
Now it’s ok.
Thank you jsejtko and DavidR
for your help.
Hugs,
No problem, glad I could help.
Welcome to the forums.