A previously infected web page still on blacklist

I don’t know if it’s the right place :-[, but I should like a site (http://fatboyz.eu) to be removed from Avast blacklist. I have replaced the insecure portal engine with another one, and used several webscan methods to make sure it is no longer infected.

TY,
Boldi

http://www.urlvoid.com/

Scanning site with: AMaDa CLEAN
Scanning site with: BrowserDefender UNRATED
Scanning site with: DNS-BH CLEAN
Scanning site with: Google Diagnostic CLEAN
Scanning site with: hpHosts UNRATED
Scanning site with: Malware Domain List CLEAN
Scanning site with: MyWOT DETECTED
Scanning site with: Malware Patrol CLEAN
Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb UNRATED
Scanning site with: ParetoLogic URL Clearing House CLEAN
Scanning site with: PhishTank CLEAN
Scanning site with: SURBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Threat Log CLEAN
Scanning site with: TrendMicro Web Reputation DETECTED
Scanning site with: URIBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Web Security Guard UNRATED
Scanning site with: ZeuS Tracker CLEAN

Two of the reputation sites show “detected” status, but as of 22 october.

Starting a scan brings up the following:

Report 2010-10-31 15:05:37 (GMT 1)
File Name fatboyz-eu
File Size 20563 bytes
File Type Unknown file
MD5 Hash d3ce36e3cf2a999611161a57a3d7bf5d
SHA1 Hash 244facd7c831e748b3f01847c340eebb895a7d27
Detections: 0 / 16 (0 %)
Status CLEAN
Antivirus Updated Engine Result
a-squared 31/10/2010 5.0.0.20 -
Avast 31/10/2010 5.0 -
AVG 31/10/2010 9.0.0.725 -
Avira AntiVir 31/10/2010 7.6.0.59 -
BitDefender 31/10/2010 7.0.0.2555 -
ClamAV 31/10/2010 0.96.2.1 -
Comodo 31/10/2010 4.0 -
Dr.Web 31/10/2010 5.00.0 -
F-PROT6 31/10/2010 4.6.1.107 -
Ikarus T3 31/10/2010 1001084 -
Kaspersky 31/10/2010 9.0.0.736 -
NOD32 31/10/2010 4.2.42.0 -
Panda 31/10/2010 10.0.3.0 -
TrendMicro 31/10/2010 9.120-1004 -
VBA32 31/10/2010 3.12.14.1 -
VirusBuster 31/10/2010 1.5.6 -

I guess, the site is clean but its reputation is low as a consequence of former malicios content.
Please, correct me if I am wrong!

Also see http://www.stopbadware.org/reports/64321db06fa17fb0434bbf7e6e2f27a0.

Have they recently had the site hacked ?

TY,
The site seems to have been hacked. I had found several suspicious “” entries, unexpected images, and experienced apache2 crashes.
I deleted the whole source code, upgraded as many packages as possible, and installed a totally new php engine. The site seems to be clean and stable. Some of the members of my community (including me) use Avast that blocks the url as long as it is blacklisted.
I have requested a review at stopbadware.org, and indicated goodware at trendmicro.
Do I have to restore my reputation at each reputation site not to be blacklisted, or it is possible that Avast checks the site and make me whitelisted?

That is part of the problem once flagged at various sites it is hard to get off as it seems to generate a life of its own.

As for avast try an email to virus (at) avast (dot) com with False Positive - Network Shield in the subject and explain the issue in the email body, a link to the site and this topic. Ask for a review etc.

Thank you for your help, I’ll send the email…

You’re welcome.

Hello,
thank you for email notify, it will be fixed in next VPS update.

Milos