A site blocked by avast

Hey!
I’ve issues loading a page, when I go on some specific site, (http://www.zone-telechargement.com/)
for sure Avast is blocking it, because when I turn it off it works as usual.
As well I’ve tried to add the site’s address in the setting for avoiding the blockage or the scanning.
I also tried to reinstall Avast…and still the same.
So…I don’t understand, and I don’t know what else I can do.
Thanks for your help.

Sometimes a website can be hacked: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.zone-telechargement.com/

Beyond allowing avast! to protect you from harm, there is nothing else you can do. This site has been scanned before; one scan used showed it was last scanned in July 2012 for malfeasance and malware.

At the present time site has no content: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1408829374920
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/a62f9243e133ea358ccf0baac43f8cd1-1408829218
https://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=6b273175cc8a9a46cb22a9f530ad98e7&t=1408829323&type=js

Sometimes the best thing to do is to allow avast! to block, and report here. Are you the site owner?

No, I’m not the owner, but a friend of mine has the same Avast version,
both our lap with Vista, he shares here my connexion and he can load the page when I can’t.

http://www.zone-telechargement.com/ is no hacked at all, and they have a page on facebook
showing that they keep maintaining their site,
(https://fr-fr.facebook.com/pages/Zone-Telechargement-Téléchargement-Gratuit/361950063876795)
Nothing about being viral or hacked…

This thread belongs in the Virus and Worms section https://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=4.0. Please open a thread in this section of the forum. Thank you.

Well…to my point of view it does not because as said above, there is no virus or else…

http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/858956withAvast.jpg

With Avast on

http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/634469withoutAvast.jpg

With Avast off

Here what happens.

I am sorry, but I am only going by the instructions given to me by an UberEvangelist, which higher authority. Thank you.

I understand, but the answer I would have in that section would be irrelevant.

Hello,
nothing detected, page loads normally. Is there some avast’s alert window? If yes, post screenshot of it, please.

Milos

I’m not getting any alerts from avast! or anything else. The site opens normally. Using Chrome browser.

avast 2014.9.0.2021
vps 20140824-0
Opera 1217 build 1863

No problems at all opening the website.

Blocked by OpenDNS: See attachment below.

I’ve posted pics, of what was happening with the site when I try to go there.
There are no virus’ alerts, only that message:
"La connexion a été réinitialisée

La connexion avec le serveur a été réinitialisée pendant le chargement de la page.

Le site est peut-être temporairement indisponible ou surchargé. Réessayez plus tard ;
Si vous n'arrivez à naviguer sur aucun site, vérifiez la connexion au réseau de votre ordinateur ;
Si votre ordinateur ou votre réseau est protégé par un pare-feu ou un proxy, assurez-vous que Firefox est autorisé à accéder au Web."

(The connexion has been reset during the loading
The site may be temporarily unavailable or overloaded. Try again later […])

So I’ve checked all they say (the firewalls, the proxy, the authorized access…), nothing seems to work, the only thing is, it works when Avast is shut off.
And then I’ve also pointed out that I’ve friends who can open the site normally even having Avast installed and active.

Can’t see any avast! warning in your screenshots.
Btw, the site works here on FF.

No, no Avast warnings, still it doesn’t want to load if Avast is on, that’s why I wish to know what could be wrong.

  • Which avast!..?? (Free/Pro/IS/Premier)
  • Which version…??
  • OS…?? (32/64 Bit…? - which SP…?)
  • Other security related software installed…??
  • Which AV(s) did you use before avast!..??

I’m using Free Avast the last version, (tried an oldest version it was still the same.)
Vista family basic 32Bits
Windows defender.
Using Avast since I’ve comps…8 years or so. So never had another AV.
The issues started a month ago after an update.

  1. Download avast! Free Antivirus: http://files.avast.com/iavs9x/avast_free_antivirus_setup.exe
  2. Follow instructions: http://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility (Run this tool for all prior installed avast! versions…!!)
  3. Reinstall avast! with the downloaded installer from point 1.
  4. Reboot.

Thanks, I’ll try and let you know.

OK, awaiting your reply.