Asyn
December 27, 2019, 10:42am
21
so i erase all the other anti virus
restart my computer and still i dont have access to avast
can you tell me what is a FP ?
i think its the win32/Avast.cleanup that is fucking all
each time i try to tocuh avast a pop up appear and ask me for the password
and when i put it it says wrong one
but i know the password and if i try 5 times still doesnt allow me to get in
how can i uninstall avast ? i tried all the standard form and with ccleaner or other program
it doesnt allow it
can you help please
I suspect I know what your problem is. I thought I had previously reached out to Milos for comment. Is there a PUP attached as a prefix to the detection? (Eg: [PUP] Win32/Avast.Cleanup)
Pondus
December 27, 2019, 1:04pm
23
can you tell me what is a FP ?
FP = False Positive = a clean file detected as malicious
FN = False Negative = a malicious file detected as clean
https://www.howtogeek.com/180162/how-to-tell-if-a-virus-is-actually-a-false-positive/