a website that has links to downloads to virus creating programs and others

i found these sites linking to a download that can give the ability to make a virus or send a virus and its dangerous.
comp-hackers.blogspot.com
wxw.filecatch.com/?q=in+shadow+batch+virus+generator
these 2 websites i randomly found is a hacker hideout site and
theres a virus generator called in shadow batch virus generator.

Hi,

First, please change www to wXw to avoid the accidental click of that link. We wouldn’t want any unwary to download that, now would we?

You shouldn’t worry about these so-called ‘Batch Viruses’ as they don’t really do harm and if so, the antivirus would most likely detect suspicious commands and alert.

Personally it isn’t advisable to post such links in a publicly available forums as we have no control over who might visit it or what they might do with the contents. So it is probably better to remove it completely rather than modify it.

If there is a sample of the file/s then they can be sent directly to avast:
Send the sample/s to avast as a Undetected Malware:
Open the chest and right click in the Chest and select Add, navigate to where you have the sample and add it to the chest (see image). Once in the chest, right click on the file and select ‘Submit to virus lab…’ complete the form and submit, the file will be uploaded during the next update. Note: manually adding to the chest doesn’t remove them from the original location, so they still have to be dealt with in that location.
Or
Send the sample to virus (at) avast (dot) com zipped and password protected with the password in email body, a link to this topic might help and possible undetected malware in the subject.

the blogspot site i found includes everything from freezing facebook accounts , infecting sites, sending iloveyou viruses, virus generators, batch viruses , getting registry keys for microsoft windows 7 and crypters

Hi •:clubs::heart:○:clubs::smiling_face:,

Probably the site is not up long enough to get a bad webrep, as you can see from the domain history it has been all over blogspot.com.
See: htxp://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/e5758c866e2ccd50eb562c63142ead6f-1332089515
Brightcloud gives a Trustworthy: there is a very low probability that the user will be exposed to malicious links or payloads. green 96 rep index

I agree with DavidR that you are probably barking at the wrong tree here. What you should do is as an avast user to report it via avast web rep, to WOT or at webutation etc. This link from there however is flagged by unmasked parasites and has a scripting exploit: htxp://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=4.bp.blogspot.com

polonus

does this mean when i went to the site i have some virus or keylogger or something i hope not.
and this site i know has a suspicous domain location cause its from india.

OK I SENT THE FILE TO VIRUS LAB. WHAT CAN YOU DO ABOUT THIS DANGEROUS VIRUS GENERATOR. and the site i found contains links to 2 more

HELP ANYONE

DO I HAVE MALWARE

CAUSE I DONT WANT TO SCAN CAUSE IT WILL TAKE 4 HOURS

The best thing you can do is stop visiting “hackers’ domains”.

If you don’t want to get viruses, then don’t go to websites that host viruses.

it was my first one i found by typing in .bat file info and this popped up on the search. and the link to the site is blocked thanks and how do you people block it

Follow the steps here http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

You have to use your common sense. You can read that url and “comp dot hackers” in it is enough to stay out of such a site. As the information is rather old, from 2011, I think you weren’t that endangered, but there is a 40% risk the site tried to connect to 173.194.65.132:443 higher than average probability.
See what malware was there, OK it is here: htxp://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/173.194.65.132
Web site identified with Blackhat SEO Spam from Indonesia. This often means that it was hacked and the attackers inserted links to their own sites to increase their page rank on search engine…

The analysis report for that url you visited: htxp://anubis.iseclab.org/?action=result&task_id=1fc92c4ea74bf625419d96c404b86aad0&format=html
These mutexes found there, nice collection actually:
DDrawDriverObjectListMutex Trojan mutex
DDrawWindowListMutex The canary in the coalmine
MSIMGSIZECacheMutex Trojan Fake_Alert mutex
Shell.CMruPidlList rootkit mutex
_SHuassist.mtx crypter mutex
DDrawCheckExclMode known banker trojan mutex
DDrawExclMode Direct Show pas Delphi mutex

Another webforum etiquette thing: “Do not type in capitals”. That is considered as a form of shouting, and we perfectly hear you here,

polonus

“mutexes” whats that
and when i tried installing mbam it said interrupted as soon as the download was finished. huh?

Well a mutex is an object in a program that serves as a lock, used to negotiate mutual exclusion among threads.
But that is less interesting now. Go and follow essexboy’s instructions meticulously and have that malware removed,

polonus

wait i have MALWARE

That will be known only as you provide the requested logs to essexboy, a qualified malware remover. Else we cannot establish if you have malware. When your OS is not fully updated and patched, I sure would provide essexboy with the log files he wants to analyze for you,

polonus

i try to download malwarebytes but soon as its done it says download interupted

Sucuri http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/http://comp-hackers.blogspot.com/