ALLOWING A WEBSITE THAT IS BEING BLOCKED....HOW???

Hi All
I have just installed Avast Pro and I am trying to load a particular web-site that it “doesn’t like” (for lack of a better way to put it) I would like to know how to enter the web-site as an exception so that it DOE’S NOT TRIGGER AVAST.

                                 Thanks for any advice

                                                     Radioman

First you should confirm that the site is safe, e.g. not infected or hacked as exclusion is easy cleaning an infection might not be.

So what is the problem, what is the site ?

  • Please ‘modify’ the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw when you post it, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

To start with: Why do you think the site is not infected…??
Did you scan it…?? If so, please share the results.

Hi,

If you want to check that website is free from infections. You can do an online scan from

http://www.virustotal.com.

So please do the scan and update us with the results.

Have a good a day. Good Karma!

VirusTotal, is an absolute waste of time and effort in checking sites, so there is no way I would trust this as the site being clean. In fact I would say it is downright dangerous.

It doesn’t go anywhere close to the depth of the web shield. Manual analysis of a site is much more detailed, but time consuming.

One question. Why would you want to go to a blocked website? ??? avast blocked it for a reason.
Do you have an unbearable urge to get your computer infected? ???

Go to Real-Time Shields----Web Shield—Exclusions and add the URL of the site that is being blocked. That should work. Disclaimer: I am not responsible for any malicious software that might screw up your computer from white listing the site.

I am just answering the question and you are ultimately responsible for the results. :slight_smile:

@ Nesivos thank you! :slight_smile:
And that is why I replied the way I did above. ;D