Been a little sluggish on computer, so wondering if there is anything:
hey and welcome to the forum. please also attach the logs from adwclener and mbam from this log.
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
a malware expert will help you from there ![]()
Hi and Welcome!!
My name is Jeff. I would be more than happy to take a look at your malware results logs and help you with solving any malware problems you might have. Logs can take a while to research, so please be patient and know that I am working hard to get you a clean and functional system back in your hands. I’d be grateful if you would note the following:
[] The fixes are specific to your problem and should only be used for the issues on this machine.
[] It’s often worth reading through these instructions and printing them for ease of reference.
[] If you don’t know or understand something, please don’t hesitate to say or ask!! It’s better to be sure and safe than sorry.
[] Please reply to this thread. Do not start a new topic.
[] If you happen to have a flash drive/thumb drive please have that ready in the event that we need to use it.
[]Please be sure to subscribe to the topic if you have not already done so.
IMPORTANT NOTE : Please do not delete, download or install anything unless instructed to do so.
DO NOT use any TOOLS such as Combofix or HijackThis fixes without supervision. Doing so could make your system inoperable and could require a full reinstall of your operating system and losing all your programs and data.
Having said that…
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/vegeta_zps7f4345cf.gif
Let’s get going!!
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/adwcleaner.jpg
AdwCleaner
[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on adwcleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Delete.
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]You will be prompted to restart your computer. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the contents of that logfile with your next reply.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.
Here are the MBAM and adwcleaner logs
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/ckscannericon_zpsafea984c.jpg
Download CKScanner by askey127 from Here & save it to your Desktop.
[*] Right-click and Run as Administrator CKScanner.exe then click Search For Files
[*] When the cursor hourglass disappears, click Save List To File
[*] A message box will verify the file saved
[*] Double-click the CKFiles.txt icon on your desktop then copy/paste the contents in your next reply
This is what it had:
CKScanner 2.3 - Additional Security Risks - These are not necessarily bad
scanner sequence 3.MN.11.UJAPRG
----- EOF -----
Sorry for any delay…I had a long work day and also my son’s football practice to coach.
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/RegistryIcon_zps289d6da1.png
Tweaking.com Registry Backup
[]Download the tool found here to your Desktop so it is easy to find.
[]Double click on the file you just downloaded to install it to your system.
[*]Once the tool is installed, double-click on the Tweaking.com Registry Backup icon
Note The tool should automatically open to the Backup Registry tab.
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/TweakingcomRegBackup_zpsd4be1488.jpg
[*]Press Backup Now
[*]When the back up is complete, the tool will tell you that Successful / Files Backed Up
[*]You have now successfully backed up your Registry.
Run OTL.exe
[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the code box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL
:Services
:OTL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3473907442-2693749499-135434744-1000\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {604BC32A-9680-40D1-9AC6-E06B23A1BA4C} - No CLSID value found.
O15 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3473907442-2693749499-135434744-1000\..Trusted Domains: clonewarsadventures.com ([]* in Trusted sites)
O15 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3473907442-2693749499-135434744-1000\..Trusted Domains: freerealms.com ([]* in Trusted sites)
O15 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3473907442-2693749499-135434744-1000\..Trusted Domains: soe.com ([]* in Trusted sites)
O15 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3473907442-2693749499-135434744-1000\..Trusted Domains: sony.com ([]* in Trusted sites)
O33 - MountPoints2\{dff56e7e-6b22-11e2-a1a3-7071bc1112d5}\Shell - "" = AutoRun
O33 - MountPoints2\{dff56e7e-6b22-11e2-a1a3-7071bc1112d5}\Shell\AutoRun\command - "" = F:\ToolLauncher-Bootstrap.exe
[1 C:\Windows\SysNative\drivers\*.tmp files -> C:\Windows\SysNative\drivers\*.tmp -> ]
:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c
:Commands
[emptytemp]
[resethosts]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]
[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )
Attach the new OTL log and let me know how your system is running now. ![]()
Actually i dont think anything else is needed to be done, things seem to be running fine.
one more thing…when all is ok, jeffce will remove the tools used
Glad to hear that things seems to be running well now. Is that before or after you ran the last set of instructions with OTL? If it was before, please run the last set of instructions. An absence of symptoms does not mean an absence of the infection. ![]()
Here is the new OTL log
Good…when you ran OTL the first time did it create a log named Extras.txt? If so could you attach that please? If not please do the following…
Please open OTL.
[*]Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.
[*]When the window appears, click the None button near the top (it may looked greyed out)
[*]In the Extra Registry section change it to All
[*]Click the Run Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.
When the scan completes, it will open 2 notepad windows, OTL.Txt and Extra.txt. Please attach the Extra.txt.
This is the extras it made when i first ran it:
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/mbam-3.jpg
Malwarebytes
Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.
ESET Online Scanner
Go here to run an online scannner from ESET. Windows Vista/Windows 7 users will need to right click on their Internet Explorer shortcut, and select Run as Administrator
[*]Note: For browsers other than Internet Explorer, you will be prompted to download and install esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe. Click on the link and save the file to a convenient location. Double click on it to install and a new window will open. Follow the prompts.[*] Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.[*]Click Start[*]When asked, allow the activex control to install[*]Click Start[*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked and the Scan Archives option is ticked.[*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.[*]Click Scan[]Wait for the scan to finish[]When the scan is done, if it shows a screen that says “Threats found!”, then click “List of found threats”, and then click “Export to text file…”[] Save that text file on your desktop. Copy and paste the contents of that log as a reply to this topic.[]Close the ESET online scan, and let me know how things are now.
Here they are, dont know if ESET uninstalled correctly though (still have the ESET folder with only the uninstall in it)
Hi,
First open an elevated command prompt > Click Start and type cmd in Start Search.
When cmd.exe populates above, right click it and select Run as Administrator to open an elevated command prompt.
Copy the contents of the code box > right click in the command window and select paste
del C:\Users\james\mirc715.exe
Press Enter (you won’t actually see anything happen)
Close the Command Prompt window.
Let me know what remaining malware problems you are having now. ![]()
Does not appear there are any issues
Ok sounds good. ![]()
Providing there are no other malware related problems…
IT APPEARS THAT THE LOGS WE HAVE NOW ARE NOW CLEAN! GREAT JOB!!
This infection appears to have been cleared, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.
http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/OTL.jpg
Clean up with OTL:
[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.
Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop. If you did not have Malwarebytes Antimalware before, I would keep it and run it weekly.
Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:
1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:
[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.
2. FireFox If you use Firefox, I recommend installing the following add-ons to help make your Firefox browser more secure:
NoScript
AdBlock Plus
3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.
4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. **There are firewalls that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free
5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.
6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.
7. Finally, I strongly recommend that you read Miekiemoes’ great advice How to prevent malware.
Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.
Things are running good so no more issues it seems.
Sounds great! Glad that I could help!! ![]()