ANDROID: Malware: False Positive issue

Hi!
I am from MF APPS.
We are developer of the android app namely ‘Know the Account Creation Date via ID - FRIFAS’
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.mfmobile.datadecriaodaconta
Our apps are verified by the Google Play protect.
After the recent update, our users have reported that Avast antivirus on their Android device has detected it as ANDROID:MALWARE.
It’s a false positive. We’ve already sent the false positive report, but there’s still no response from you.
Our app doesn’t have any permissions in the manifest, in fact, the only permission is internet connection, which is needed to make the api calls.
Also, there is no malicious code in the app. We only use Android Studio libraries and nothing else.
There is possibly a problem with Avast’s heuristic detection. Solve it as soon as possible.
Thanks!!!

Wait for a final verdict from avast team.
We here are just volunteers, only avast team can unblock this detection as an FP.
Maybe you have to wait after this week-end to get a final verdict from them.

But this could have played into the bargain here:
https://hack-cheat.org/saiba-a-data-de-criacao-da-conta-via-id-frifas

polonus

This seems very strange to me, just because someone posted my app on a hacker forum, it doesn’t mean that it has a virus or is a malicious app.
With each passing day, I lose more installations because of this avast error.
I hope this is resolved as soon as possible, my business is being hurt.
Anyway, thank you very much for sending the link, I’m going to ask you to remove this post on this hack site.

Hi, see: https://support.avast.com/en-ww/article/Threat-Lab-mobile-application-clean-guideline/