Another 'Threat Blocked' Pop-Up

I am using the latest version of Firefox and the latest version of Avast and I am the same user who reported another ‘Threat Pop-Up’ last week.

This time, I did a Google search for a property management company and clicked on the link result.

Avast detected it as a threat and blocked it.

After that, I typed in the website URL manually and Firefox stated that it was ‘Having trouble finding that site.’

I copied and pasted the website link to my Opera browser and it opened without issue. I went back to Firefox and copied and pasted the website link and it opened without issue.

The specific website is www.atira.ca.

*Why did Avast recognize the website as a threat? Based on this experience and the one last week, Avast seems to be oversensitive to certain legitimate websites but then unblocks them just as quickly.

https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/4e1617fc-7168-42e1-ba2a-27cc69ac1c51
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/c0277dbf4fff44239b9c191b1feeba5bc26f8783bec3d8691797ac08f7bbd21b/detection

Asyn:

You were ‘extremely’ helpful in my last thread with directly answering my questions so, if it is all the same to you, I would prefer a personalized response to my post rather than link posts that mean nothing to me.

Much appreciated.

Most likely both sites are reporting your website as clean, as Asyn noted by posting the links above, nothing malicious detected.

The specific website is www.atira.ca.

*Why did Avast recognize the website as a threat? Based on this experience and the one last week, Avast seems to be oversensitive to certain legitimate websites but then unblocks them just as quickly.


Possible links you clicked directly from Google were redirected to sites unknown/unseen by you and never intended by you to visit, hence the URL:Mal blocks? Impossible to say as you’d need to provide those links you initially clicked at first go, and those links could now well be gone.

Thanks MChain.

You’re welcome.