Another WordPress website with issues and malcode.

See: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/664375042a65b4c5081049cd12f6e8e6035d3d9ce95228bdee080496fb749276/analysis/1457560925/
Site likely compromised and blacklisted: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/boston.sandeeps.info

WordPress version outdated: Upgrade required.
Outdated WordPress Found: WordPress Under 4.2
WordPress Version
3.9.11
Version does not appear to be latest 4.4.2 - update now.

Warning User Enumeration is possible :o
The first two user ID’s were tested to determine if user enumeration is possible.

ID User Login
1 admin admin
2 None
It is recommended to rename the admin user account to reduce the chance of brute force attacks
occurring. As this will reduce the chance of automated password attackers gaining access. However it is important to understand that if the author archives are enabled it is usually possible to enumerate all users within a WordPress installation.

Warning Directory Indexing Enabled :o
In the test we attempted to list the directory contents of the uploads and plugins folders to determine if Directory Indexing is enabled. This is an information leakage vulnerability that can reveal sensitive information regarding your site configuration or content.

/wp-content/uploads/ enabled
/wp-content/plugins/ disabled
Directory indexing was tested on the /wp-content/uploads/ and /wp-content/plugins/ directores. Note that other directories may have this web server feature enabled, so ensure you check other folders in your installation. It is good practice to ensure directory indexing is disabled for your full WordPress installation either through the web server configuration or .htaccess.

-http://boston.sandeeps.info
Detected libraries:
jquery-migrate - 1.2.1 : -http://boston.sandeeps.info/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
Info: Severity: medium
http://bugs.jquery.com/ticket/11290
http://research.insecurelabs.org/jquery/test/
jquery - 1.11.0 : (active1) -http://boston.sandeeps.info/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.0
(active) - the library was also found to be active by running code
1 vulnerable library detected

Site is a verified PHISH: http://www.phishtank.com/phish_detail.php?phish_id=3721662

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

OUCH…

Web admins are so stupid.

And despite what we have been reporting about recently, this code enhancing jQuery insecurity is also again found up there, see: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fboston.sandeeps.info%2Fwp-includes%2Fjs%2Fjquery%2Fjquery-migrate.min.js%3Fver%3D1.2.1

@Steven Winderlich,

Some web admins may not be really the brightest of g33ks, but a lot of them just do not know how to keep a website secure. They weren´t trained with that in mind, they do not know how to upgrade, update, what code to retire, what is needed to get decent configuration. They do not know about the important issue of secure “same source” versus potential insecure “third party” code and SRI tag hashes and other security measures. Even a lot of developers do not know that much about security issues.

We report and keep reporting here but for the time being it seems “carrying water to the sea” as we really do not see lots of improvement in WordPress scans. But every little bit helps.

polonus

The following website is now being reorganised after it had been cleansed of a threat.
But the WordPress insecurities haven´t been mitigated as we find an outdated plug-in:
WordPress Plugins
The following plugins were detected by reading the HTML source of the WordPress sites front page.

rotatingtweets 1.8.4 latest release (1.8.4)
wp-to-twitter 3.2.4 latest release (3.2.5) Update required
http://www.joedolson.com/wp-to-twitter/
lightbox-plus 2.7.2 latest release (2.7.2)
http://www.23systems.net/plugins/lightbox-plus/
Plugins are a source of many security vulnerabilities within WordPress installations, always keep them updated to the latest version available and check the developers plugin page for information about security related updates and fixes.

We see user enumeration enabled and directorly listing also. User jacywall log/in jacywall :o

No vulnerable jQuery libraries detected.

Unsafe stylesheet tag here: https://sritest.io/#report/91b78bad-6f50-41f1-98ff-1699c9ebc903

Missing SRI hash

Benign here: http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/d77ea8fa0c44cde5cb98a4decf2e82fd-1457566105

pol