As of today Avast is blocking www.speedtest.cn as it finds an infection

I erroneously posted this on the other forum also. Apologies.

The infection is: HTML:Iframe-inf

What is strange is that it’s doing this starting today. I have used this site for the past 2-3 years with no warning, it’s a speed test site for within China.

Btw, I just scanned it with urlvoid and it found no threats.

Thanks!

What is strange is that it's doing this starting today. I have used this site for the past 2-3 years with no warning, it's a speed test site for within China.
There are no 100% safe websites, a site that is clean today can be hacked and infected tomorrow

Post screenshot of avast popup warning

Yep, Pondus, site has outdated server software: -http://www.speedtest.cn/
What is being flagged here: List of iframes included
-http://web5529324.newusa.badudns.cc/SpeedTest/index.php?tp_id=28
-http://a13206408829.HHXJ02.hhgoip.com/speedtestsvr/SpeedTest.html
as HTML:Iframe-inf

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

We block it because it as an iframe pointing to 026idc.com, which we block.

Thank you all!

I just did a search for 026idc.com and it looks like it’s a hosting and cloud hosting site in China and HK.

Btw, for serious scanning I always prefer to do it in safe mode. Do you guys agree?

Btw, for serious scanning I always prefer to do it in safe mode. Do you guys agree?
No

I unblocked 026idc.com now, it really does not seem malicious.

Hi HonzaZ,

You unblocked http://026idc.com/ but has http://www.026idc.com/ still blocked as URL:Mal.
Or do I have to update my definitions?

polonus

Yup, update. If it doesn’t help, then disable/enable shields ;).