I am suddenly getting notice of HTML:Iframe-inf worm on:
http://ta-nehisicoates.theatlantic.com/
and megan macargle’s atlantic page. Pretty popular site to be infected. False Positive? I cannot connect without disabling protection.
I am suddenly getting notice of HTML:Iframe-inf worm on:
http://ta-nehisicoates.theatlantic.com/
and megan macargle’s atlantic page. Pretty popular site to be infected. False Positive? I cannot connect without disabling protection.
First I would never disable protection to visit a site where it could be infected you have absolutely no idea what damage that might do.
If you are getting an alert on that link, then I can only assume that someone has informed them and it has been removed, as I don’t get an alert on that page.
I have also visited Megan Macargle’s atlantic page and no alerts.
Hi DavidR,
Exploit Prevention Lab LinkScanner give it as clean also,
pol
avast detection is quite accurate with webpages… Wasn’t this site hacked?
No detection right now with the latest VPS.
But isn’t this blog entry somewhat strange?
That Exe File25 Feb 2009 02:47 pm
The tech guys are on it. More info as soon as I get something definite. Avoid that 3rd Bass video, for now.
It’s working fine for me now too. Nice catch on the “exe file” blog entry, they must have caught something.
Avast! Rules!