3,5% of the samples missed, Kaspersky,AVG and others are much better
http://www.av-comparatives.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/avc_fdt_201309_en.pdf
3,5% of the samples missed, Kaspersky,AVG and others are much better
http://www.av-comparatives.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/avc_fdt_201309_en.pdf
That concerns last years version.
Let’s wait for the tests using v2014 ![]()
This also concerns last years version https://blog.avast.com/page/3/
The test might be more relevant if it was testing the current new release.
Its too new for an Test from them. (Just released. And there are still issues.
But Winsevenholic from Youtube will do an Test on it with malicious links.
Please also read this: http://blog.avast.com/2013/10/16/fake-email-spoofs-avast/
There are fake mails which look like they are from Avast out at the moment.
The emails are not from Avast.
As i say FFAKE Mails, which look like they are from Avast.
Exactly which is why it’s rather pointless posting results of an old version.
As Bob said they aren’t from avast.
Spoofing, social engineering emails are nothing new, the only thing that changes are the company names to trick the user.
Users have to be aware that not everything that they receive is genuine.
No different than the following:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=52252.msg999796#msg999796
Yep.
Whoa! I had never seen Symantec do this horrendous before. There seems to be way too much disparity from how I’ve seen it do before. I mean, it’s double trouble because of being in last place in missed samples and last place in false positives. It’s almost too horrendous to be true.
A friend of me uses Norton 360 from Symantec and his laptop is completely messed up with malware.