Avast 2015 Beta 2: Blocking website

Hello,
Since installing Beta 2, the URL “http://www.zone-telechargement.com/index.php” can not be reached (it is blocked) although I put it in the web agent and exclusions General exclusions.
Same problem after reinstalling.

Thank you in advance for your answers.
Kind regards,

avast is doing what it needs to do.

IP Blacklisted:
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/104.28.4.44.html
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/a62f9243e133ea358ccf0baac43f8cd1-1411631885

DNS problems:
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=www.zone-telechargement.com

@Eddy
“avast is doing what it needs to do???”

NO Avast does not do what it should do as I have deliberately excluded this URL Avast protection and continues to block it.
Avast has to do what is asked and not do what he wants.

If that’s the way you look, then I’ll look elsewhere other antivirus Avast and bye bye.

Also I would point out that with Avast 2014, there is no blockage.

So you’d rather avast just let you go to an infected website ::slight_smile:

Yes avast does what it needs to do.
Namely preventing you from visiting a (potential) harmful website.

You can always ask avast to review the website and when it is safe, they will allow it.
www.avast.com/contact-form.php

It is not a matter on how someone looks at things, it is how it is supposed to be working.

http://www.mcafee.com/threat-intelligence/domain/default.aspx?domain=www.zone-telechargement.com
http://www.senderbase.org/lookup/?search_string=www.zone-telechargement.com
http://www.isithacked.com/check/www.zone-telechargement.com

Also see: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.zone-telechargement.com/index.php

Avast has to warn me that the site is infected and then prompt the user that it needs to do.
But Avast does not do this because it automatically prohibited access.

What then used the exclusions made by the user in your program ??

If I understand you correctly to anything !!!

Avast has to warn me that the site is infected and then prompt the user that it needs to do.
So that the user can make a foolish decision? Come on, use common sense.
But Avast does not do this because it automatically prohibited access.
Ofcourse avast blocks it. That is what avast needs to do. Protecting the users system !
What then used the exclusions made by the user in your program ??
Exclusions should only be used to go around a temporary problem, till avast has fixed the problem.

Also keep in mind that 2015 is a BETA version.

So that the user can make a foolish decision? Come on, use common sense
. Do not worry about my common sense.

This is a dialogue of the deaf, go bye bye Avast …

Not only avast is blocking it, if you like it or not:

Indicates that a major security company (such as Google, McAfee, Norton, etc) is blocking access to your website for security reasons.
The only thing you say bye bye to is a clean system. The only deaf one is you.

major security company such as Google !!!

Google = security ??? let me laugh

actually we do not have the same values, I thought that Avast had other criteria than that.

But that was before …

Look at the sites we have given you and READ what they say.

I think the point here is that, while using the beta, adding the url to the exclusion list is not working correctly. This is a potential bug in the beta and reported correctly.

Finally someone who understood the meaning of my question …
Thank you Charyb

Also keep in mind that 2015 is a BETA version.
You really missed that part.