Avast 5.0.594 blocking Trojan in Opera but?

I love Avast and have fully depended on it for a long while and I might add this list as well. I look at an Anything but iPod (ABI forum) every day. I have it set up on Opera’s speed dial page and have it bookmarked on FF 3.6.8 and latest Chrome as well as IE7. For two or three days now I am getting an
Avast block message first for the intrusion of a re-direct site and today for a Trojan Horse only on Opera 3.61. It says Avast has blocked and there is no need to take further action. I tested the site in the other 3 browsers and I get no warning at all. I am on Vista Home Premium 32 bit OS. I have two XP machines networked
which I haven’t tested yet for the Avast block.

I am relatively new to Opera and Chrome as well. Are there settings I don’t know about? Avast does allow the page to open but I don’t stay. Do I just leave off this site for a while and hope it goes away?
Donna in AR

Please post the link in this format:
Replace http with hxxp and www with wxw.
Thanks…!
asyn

hxxp://wxw.anythingbutipod.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=119

Here is the doctored link. I just now checked and I’m not getting the warning on Opera OR the others.
Donna

Report 2010-08-21 17:04:02 (GMT 1)
Website anythingbutipod.com
Domain Hash e28c658bfde5344811a39732297ce949
IP Address 209.132.196.180 [SCAN]
IP Hostname anythingbutipod.com
IP Country US (United States)
AS Number 7296
AS Name ALCHEMYNET - Alchemy Communications, Inc.
Detections 2 / 16 (13 %)
Status SUSPICIOUS

Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb SUSPICIOUS
http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?url=anythingbutipod.com

Scanning site with: TrendMicro Web Reputation DETECTED
Web reputation result: This URL is currently listed as malicious.

No detection here on firefox 3.6.8, so it looks like what it was has been cleared up.

Re Opera and getting an alert, if you have had an alert, some browsers despite avast trying to abort connection they continue and download it anyway, so it could be that when you come to reload this page in opera it is first loading from the browser cache. So I suggest that you clear the opera browser cache and try again.

The problem with the safeweb.norton.com is that there is no actual date of a scan and I suspect that they may be recalling info from their database. In the second reference in the link provided by Asyn, visiting that supposed iframe injection page doesn’t get an alert on the web shield. Though there is a 0x0 iframe on that page to pro-market.net, but it isn’t on the avast malicious sites list.

The same iframe appears on the other two references (1 is reported twice), avast doesn’t find them malicious. Though WOT doesn’t like the rep for the link in the iframe to pbid.pro-market.net, http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/pbid.pro-market.net.

Thanks for all the good info. I frequently load sansa clip firmware from this site so I’m sad to see the findings. I wanted to e-mail them but did not
want to stay long at all.

Interesting about Opera but Chrome did the same thing and loaded the page over Avast when I was getting these warnings earlier. Guess cache clearance
is in order all over.

Donna


... and today for a Trojan Horse only on Opera 3.61.

I really hope that … Opera 3.61 … is a typographical error. :o


  1. You’re welcome…!
  2. Why…?
    asyn

Duh! Yes it should be 10.61 for Opera.

I’ve had good help from that forum and there are some great people on there. Surely they need to know their site is a disaster.
Donna

Well, tell them… :wink:
Btw, you should hide your email in this forum…! Otherwise you could run in a ‘spam-disaster’…
asyn

Thanks for your wisdom. Quite frankly I did not remember making that public but it was a long time ago.
I checked hide address from public in my profile and gave my password. Does that remove it?

I have removed ABI from my radar!
Donna

Yes…! :slight_smile:
asyn

Now dford3772 has to figure out what country she is in. :wink:

Please go to PROFILE then Modify Profile then Forum Profile Information then select your country in Please select your country: then update your Signature: with information like my signature as this helps the helpers offer pertinent advice.