http://www.youtube.com/user/mrizos#p/a/u/0/qVxlZOoUhV0
7/10 Pretty good
http://www.youtube.com/user/mrizos#p/a/u/0/qVxlZOoUhV0
7/10 Pretty good
Some points were positive at last,
-AnimeLover^^
watch that video. Avast seem miss most on trojan malware… can avast detect malware?or avast juz detect virus and spyware…
I’m pretty sure it can detect malware.
Also, taking a point off for missing the rogue AV is cheap, so to me it is 7/9.
Malware= Malicious software.
Trojans rogues and others all are from this class, malware.
So malware is the word for programs that have instructions in his code to cause some damage to a computer or steal identity from a person.
Avast miss 1 fake AV on that video and also some malware application… That scare me a lot… :o
Why should it scare you, fake AVs generally require a degree of user agreement to first display the your system is infected, etc. etc.
Start using a browser such as Firefox with NoScript and RequestPolicy add-ons so that things can’t automatically run if you happen to visit a hacked site. Add to that the web shield and network shield are also on the look out for hacked and malicious sites. Where as these tests are only using the on-demand scan function, missing out two layers of protection that to help prevent it getting on your system in the first place (without even having to detect what type of payload might be on those sites).
+1 as prevention is better than cure…
If u prevent something, theres no need to cure anything^^
-AnimeLover^^
I don’t know how ppl manage to get infected by fake AV’s at all. I was intentionally looking for them, clicking everything i usually don’t, hell i even tried known links and in best case the links were dead.
I just couldn’t find any. et, fakes are dominating all over. I don’t get it. It’s like saying don’t hit the car in a wall and all ppl would go straight in the wall.
Check here then.
http://www.malwareurl.com/listing-urls.php
http://www.malwaredomainlist.com/mdl.php
Test it…
avast! 5 Suite received a overall “Good” rating (3.5 out of 5) in the PCMag.com’s: 2010 Security Suites: The Best and Worst
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2351871,00.asp
Agree. Real test is against random incidence of virus infection. Although set up tests (controlled environment) do have their place.
So hard to set a path through the wild where attacks will occur without yr expect them and catch you by surprise, so yr AV becomes tested in real environments of uncertainty. I can do this but have to put so much time aside and run so fast and so many sites for no exploits, that only very rarely would I bother, if ever, anymore. And so much small fry malware as well ??? ???
Running through advertisements in magazines, more sensationalist the better, can sometimes pull out a fake AV - well sometimes used to - but you still need patience and commitment and a fair amount of luck.
Last time I tried run though wild, WOT was a good indicator that I was on the right track of infected sites but not necessarily fake AVs, which do seem to pop out of nowhere.
Edit - sorry Firefox with WOT and with NoScript turned off when Im looking for random viruses.
Oh you also need a computer with an operating system you can afford to lose, but i doubt if you would have much worry RejZoR. You’ll be on top of things sure enough. I think I posted about last time I went on a mad search during which avast 5 blocked 3 trojans at browser level. Just a standard pop-up message each time and no injection. But I dont get stuff like that with my normal internet browsing.