Avast 5 detects windows defender as virus

Im SHOCKED to find WINDOWS DEFENDER as virus… it has been there in my pc for two years… Avast dint find it initially…i created a custom scan and selected “operating memory” in “scan area”… Avast detected 5 threats, all of them belonging to win.defender process-msmpeng.exe…when i click ‘show results’ and then select ‘move to chest’ option, the apply button cant be clicked(see screenshot).
Further boot time scan showed no viruses, and i came to know about this only after doing a manual scan…

so wil avast not detect any virus in memory automatically??
And y there is no operating memory scanning as in avast 4.8??

Don’t be shocked…! As defender loads its definitions into memory (unencrypted!!!)… :wink:
asyn

tats ok , but avast must inform me when it detects na??? i did a manual scan to find this…

and further if avast detects, it should also try to remove it from memory or move to chest or delete na?? y dint it try??

No, why? As it is no virus, just a virus sig from another av.
Why do you use defender after all, when using avast…?
asyn

It only found this because you changed the settings without knowing what the effect would be. Or you elected to do a memory scan.

  • Ignore Virus Targeting
    In general, any security application can load some signatures (fragments of malicious code used to detect the real threats) into memory - they are located in data segments (instead of executable code). With “Ignore virus targeting” option enabled avast! can detect these harmless fragments.

These items in scan results are not the files but the virus is detected in memory allocated to security_program_name.exe process - because of this no action is available.

What option did you choose ?
It can hardly move a memory block to the chest as it isn’t a file. The memory item may well be locked and normally avast suggests a boot-time scan for memory related detections. This would achieve nothing as they wouldn’t be found on a boot-time scan as they aren’t loaded by WD at that point.

windows defender alerts me of programs which try to auto start, so that i can manually stop them…it says about the registry entries changed, informs about some softwares which change my default homepage to something else etc…

i use it as ALERTING device rather than anti spyware…Avast doesnt alert anthing other than virus,stays calm…Tats both good and bad ;D