Avast 7 blocked Outlook e-mail but didn't log it

I have just opened Outlook and the last received e-mail has no From, To, Subject or Sent date just a received time of when I opened Outlook.

The message body just contains “avast!: Message body was removed because it contained a virus.”

I have had other virus containing messages “cleaned” in the past but usually just the attachment was removed, I have never seen one without any

further data.

The header (Options) contains the following 3 lines (the // marks are mine):-

//Content-Type: text/plain; charset=“UTF-8”//
//X-Antivirus: avast! (VPS 120309-0, 09/03/2012), Inbound message//
//X-Antivirus-Status: Clean//

Even more curious is that Avast insists that no Mail viruses were received and that the last mail scanned was the e-mail prior to the one described!!!

All log settings are default and appear to be set to log any blocking.

The worry here is that there is no log, no evidence of where the e-mail came from or even which of 5 accounts it came in on, so I cannot see if it may

have been a wanted e-mail even if it had a nasty payload. On a previous occasion an infected attachment allowed me to warn a friend that their PC

had been compromised.

Current version “Free 7.0.1407” - noticed update notification (why not auto-updated?) and manually updated to 7.0.1426.