Avast 8 Free is Blocking More Websites Today

So I got on my Windows 8 PC an hour ago and tried to get on the internet with Google Chrome. Avast FREAKED out saying it detected malware in a website I hadn’t even clicked on. Now a good 50% of websites I click on which I happen to know for a fact are perfectly safe are being blocked by Avast. I tried using my laptop, which also has free Avast and instead has Windows 7 and I am having the same issue.

This is the first website it detected malware on: http://windowsvc.com/bbs/board.php?bo_table=windowsvcwr_id=2838

Since then, there have been no popups that show that anything is detected but sites like http://www.avira.com and other anti-virus/anti-malware sites are unable to be found by Google Chrome, Firefox or IE. My version and definition are up to date on both PCs. I am about to run quick scans with Malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware on both PCs to be sure it’s not anything else and will update this post with the results.

I’ve heard in the past that Avast has been hacked. Is that what might possibly be going on here or is it more likely a network/PC issue?

Avira’s website has been hacked today, so it is not surprisingly if you can’t access it now.

And for windowsvc http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/windowsvc.com/bbs/board.php

Please edit your post http to hxxp to that no user click accidentally

Being on a Blacklist

http://i41.tinypic.com/i6w6cx.jpg

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/34367223c9b17d0edaf5cc4bd665bdfcb964c0b51e21f3b0d0317634218a542d/analysis/1381285811/

norton safe web
http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?url=windowsvc.com

avg reports
Trojan horse PSW MSIL
Trojan horse Generic

http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/website-safety-reports/domain/windowsvc.com/

browser defender
http://onlinelinkscan.com/results/windowsvc-combbsboard-phpbo_tablewindowsvcwr_id2838/