Avast alert for site

This website seems infected but for some reason Wepawet won’t analyze it?! Website is smartrendscanantivirus.com. It also looks somewhat fishy.

I get a 404 on that…

Blocked by Google filter. Anyway, there is nothing on the site (404 Not Found).

Thanks. I have heard of 404 pages actually having hidden malicious scripts, but w/o Wepawet I’m not sure how to safely analyze.

there is nothing to analyse, the link is dead

http://www.downforeveryoneorjustme.com/www.smartrendscanantivirus.com

Hi yawetag,

Fishy, you say, serving fake av and zbot,

Domain Name: SMARTRENDSCANANTIVIRUS dot COM
Registrar: MONIKER
Only registered for one year, all super suspicious: http://whois.domaintools.com/smartrendscanantivirus.com
Roque av site, better stay away, probably have been taken down.
More from that domain?
http://www.malwareurl.com/ns_listing.php?ip=208.73.211.42
and
http://www.malwareurl.com/ns_listing.php?ip=208.73.211.44

WARNING to the UNAWARE: Be aware if you go to the links given above in this posting,
because all domains/IPs listed on these links should be treated with extreme caution.
Some of them will automatically infect your computer. Do not click there!

All fake scans there and Zbot trojan galore, so malware, malware, and again malware…

polonus