Avast And Malwarebytes Block Malicious Code On Websites


First running two real-time AV products in parallel is a bad idea. See this:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=211973.0

What notification popup are you seeing from Avast?
I suggest you post a screenshot, using the “Attachments and other options” link under the reply text box.

If avast and/or malwarebytes detect malicious code on a website it will just block access to it, it will not remove the malicious code from the website.

If a website is infected the owner of the website must clean/remove the malicious code


However, can the browser tab be closed
yes
is it safe to return to that website since the ad may no longer be there or is doing this not recommended because the pop-up will appear again?
It [s]will[/s] may pop up again, as said avast/malwarebytes does not remove code from websites they only block

Yep there may be many options to what and why that only avast lab can answer


What would 'you' do,
I usually check websites with different online tools like Sucuri website scanner, blacklisting with Virustotal URL check and copy the html code and scan it at virustotal to see if there really is something there of just a false positive

Thats what me and Polonus do, we play with these sites and download malicious code on purpose


What should the 'average' user do?
Stay away for a week and try again

b) see reply #7

and i am done here, night night


That is reply # 9

and i am serious, surf the Viruses and Worms section


b) see reply #7 https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=243463.msg1574031#msg1574031

Yep there may be many options to what and why that only avast lab can answer

How about you stop removing your posts which has made this topic look a mess, quite disrespectful to Pondus who has helped you.