system
1
This was included in the 7/24/13 definitions it appears and has popped on an app from my local FOX TV station. I’ve had this news app installed a while and it came from the Play store.
Avast Mobile Security version is 2.0.4933
Definitions: 130724-00
The app that triggered the alert is com.tribtv.wxmi Fox 17 News app v2.0
Anyone else seen this?
Update:
I have emailed the author to let them know of this. No reply yet.
Pondus
2
if possible…upload that app to www.virustotal.com and test with 40+ malware scanners
post link to scan result here
system
3
It is an android app, so not sure if that is applicable.
system
4
sorry to jump on your post
but ive also had this shown up today, but in the Android Setting file rather than a downloaded app
Is this a false positive or have i got serious tablet issues ? Not sure I can extact that to test on the site above
http://imageshack.us/a/img24/7785/rq9t.png
http://imageshack.us/a/img12/8104/6cwx.png
thanks
Pondus
6
never tried but, if you can download the file from play store to a computer, then upload to VT…
i am on ipad now…
the op has managed to do theres as it is a downloadable file
but the settings is the actual android system file settings that you cant download or access really as it is part of the android system
it seems the ops has been cleared by all virus scanners except avast. does that suggest a FP ?
Pondus
8
it seems the ops has been cleared by all virus scanners except avast. does that suggest a FP ?
yes.....unless it is very new and avast is the first one to detect it
You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
add a link to this topic in case they reply
system
9
I am going to wait maybe 24 hours and see what shakes out. Give the developer of my app a chance to respond. I’ll report FP analysis tomorrow if needed.
Ok ive managed to run it through virus total using root explorer
Ive had the same response as the op , all cleared except avast…
Pondus
11
can you post link to scan result?
Pondus
13
well it is new at VT…
First submission 2013-07-24 16:22:10 UTC ( 4 minutes ago )
so that means i should do what ? :-\
thanks
Pondus
15
report it as possible FP using the link i gave above…
if it is not a FP more detections should be seen at VT as days go if you scan it again
thanks will keep an eye and update…
System again saying infected today 