Avast AV detecting wrong files as viruses

Hi all,

I have windows XP SP3 installed on my PC and my avast AV version is 6.0.1367. The problem which i am facing is that avast is detecting the trusted programs/softwares as viruses. Most of the time it detects internet explorer dll file as a malware and include the dll into its virus chest list due to which internet explorer doesn’t run or open and i have to re-install the internet explorer again. Same is the case with adobe reader and other softwares.

How to get rid of this?

thanks
mhs100

What is the name of the malware detected?

Win32:MalOb-FE[cryp] and win32 Ramit

have you tested the file(s) detected with an online multi scanner ?

upload suspicious file(s) to www.virustotal.com and test with 40+ malware scanners
when you have the result, copy the url in the address bar and post it here for us to see

alternative
Jotti http://virusscan.jotti.org/en
VirSCAN http://virscan.org/
Metascan http://www.metascan-online.com/

@mhs100 what’s your file definition version, and what’s your Avast version? thx.

I have windows XP SP3 installed on my PC and my avast AV version is 6.0.1367.

oh okay I missed it …so probably updated too… wondering how he’s got those FPs …

@mhs100 can you post some alert screen shots ? (Avast popups)

not a FP according to detected virus names

you mean that “Win32:MalOb-FE[cryp] and win32 Ramit” can’t be wrongly detected? … just asking…

What files were detected (full path and filename)?

Ramnit is a file infector and MalOb-FE detects accesses to suspicious mem blocks… both detections are out some time and there were no issues so far… i really believe that it is a valid detection in this case :wink:

a VT scan would be good to confirm it