avast block my site wrongly

Today, Avast antivirus blocks my site wrongly. My site is stored on a remote public storage domain. I found that the main page of the domain has been blocked. No matter what path under the domain, they’re all blocked erratically. I thought some sites in this domain might be virus infected, but many of them like mind is absolutely virus free. How can I stop Avast blocking the domain? Pls advice. :frowning:

Hi riowg

May we know the avast! version that you have in your computer.

Have a Wonderful Day. Good Karma! :slight_smile:

Hi there, the program version is 6.0.1289 while the definition version is 111108-0.

Hello,
post the site URL, please.

Milos

hxtp://drivehq.com/

Hello,

it was a false positive, this site was already removed from our blacklist. It will be fixed in the next virus definition update.

Best regards

Alena Varkockova

Domain clean by Google Safe Browsing: drivehq.com - reference
Domain clean by Norton Safe Web: drivehq.com - reference
Domain clean on Phish tank: drivehq.com - reference

Sucuri
web site: hxxp://drivehq.com/
status: Verified Clean
web trust: Not Blacklisted

Security report (No threats found):
check Blacklisted: No
check Malware: No
check Malicious javascript: No
check Malicious iFrames: No
check Drive-By Downloads: No
check Anomaly detection: No
check IE-only attacks: No
check Suspicious redirections: No
check Spam: No

Report 2011-11-08 14:26:38 (GMT 1)
IP Address 66.220.9.57
IP Hostname www.mbizgroup.biz
IP Country US
AS Number N/A
AS Name N/A
Detections 0 / 26 (0 %)
Status CLEAN

Hi,

We scanned the website using hxxp://www.virustotal.com and it is showing virus/malware free.

So as the avast! team says its a FP and will be fixed in the next update, there is nothing to worry about. Hope you enjoyed posting here. :slight_smile:

Have a wonderful day. Good Karma! :slight_smile:

Why there’s such a false positive? I’m so worried that this may happen again, because I introduced this product to my clients to pay for the licensed version, and they’re using this false positive site.

In all honesty the virustotal website scan is a total waste of time as it has such a limited sub-set of scanners.

Sites have to be analysed using tools which are A) more in depth and B) real-time rather than just referring to a database. URLVoid.com and Sucuri (as in Asyn’s post)are better options.

URLVoid finds 2/23 and considers suspicious, http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/drivehq.com, but both of those aren’t malware related.

That’s why I didn’t post them, but only the IPVoid results. (Could have confused some.)
Btw, I fully agree with your other statements. :wink:

Which is where our guidance comes in.

Yep. :wink:

Hi David R

Thanks alot for the info. :slight_smile:

Have a wonderful day. Good Karma! :slight_smile: