Avast blocked my blog

my blog address is billkerr2.blogspot.com
After you blocked it I corrected the http address to https but it remains blocked
How do I unblock it?

A screen capture of the Avast Alert Window with the Details option selected would help with information. (I have done that)

I don’t know if Avast would block simply because it was http and just changing that to https wouldn’t change the underlying issue. The site would have to be configured to use https connections.

Edit: Just going to the main domain blogspot.com without any http or https prefix defaults to https and there is no Alert (see attached image 2). So something about your blog is triggering the alert, a link to somewhere else could trigger that.

Just replied but it hasn’t appeared so I’ll try again.
Thanks for posting the screenshot David. It says that my blog is URL Phishing. I googled that and it says that somehow my blog sends dodgy emails to visitors trying to elicit their information.

If this is true what I need to know is how to fix the problem. There are many links on my blog both in articles I write and through my bloglist. I don’t know what to do to get my blog back.

You’re welcome.
Sorry as an Avast User, I can’t really suggest what to do to fix it. I haven’t done any web design stuff since the early 1990s when the internet used to be relatively safe.

I pretty much relied on the Website Host to deal with site security, but things have changed massively since then.

I just wonder if blogspot.com has a support forum or help desk to resolve issues.

Re: https://urlscan.io/result/820bc935-ad6c-44ee-90f2-c43f34c71504/#indicators

Site error: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/billkerr2.blogspot.com

See: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/6363ef1c24a86df889d1224665d29d96cf84ae4981b95bca04232064caba173a/details

https://isithacked.com/check/billkerr2.blogspot.com Google kicks up a 301 error…

polonus

Thanks Polonus.

I can’t see anything in those links which suggests my blog is guilty of URL Phishing.

As you would be aware I’m not a security expert (far from it). When I look up the 301 error
https://blog.airbrake.io/blog/http-errors/301-moved-permanently
I get the feeling that this is because after being blocked by AVAST I changed from http to https

So I can’t see any reason why AVAST blocked me for URL Phishing in the first place.

My options seem to be

  1. Pay more money to AVAST so I can talk directly to them
  2. Quit AVAST so I can access my blog again

You’re changing from http to https would have nothing to do with the detection, that is handled by your host, it either supports the more secure https or not.

You were getting this alert before you changed.

After you blocked it I corrected the http address to https but it remains blocked

As I mentioned you should also speak to blogspot.com

You can also try using the - Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.
However, if the underlying problem still exists it would still be blocked.

Quitting Avast wouldn’t be productive, you might be able to access your blog, but any other Avast users trying to visit your blog would still get the alert.

It seems it is not blocked any longer by avast’s.

polonus

Still detected here - just checked.

Were you checking billkerr2.blogspot.com or just blogspot.com ?

https://billkerr2.blogspot.com/

David, I did report a false positive on the same day before I originally posted on this forum. No reply.

Thanks to the evangelists for their help (David, Polonus) but shouldn’t AVAST monitor their own forum and provide me with the information I need or respond to my false positive?

It’s still blocked. I was busy today, hope to do some more investigation over the next few days. I’m a teacher and can still access my blog through my school computer, which has a different but seemingly reliable security system. That’s why I’m annoyed but not angry. The only reason I run Windows on my personal computer is because my school runs Windows. I took time off teaching a few years ago and ran Ubuntu OS. I might go back to doing that since AVAST in the name of helping me is just giving me a hard to solve problem.

You’re welcome.

If you haven’t already done so you should - As I mentioned “you should also speak to blogspot.com

Thanks for the reminder David. I sent off a message to blogspot then.

No problem, hopefully they will be able to shine some light on the issue.

I added an exception through Web Shield
https://billkerr2.blogspot.com
http://billkerr.blogspot.com

Even though I changed from http to https I needed to add the http before it unblocked
Best I can do at the moment