I dont know why but AVAST blocked my website, is the only anti-virus who block the website saying have malvware…What can I do?
Site: http://www.unirc.org
I dont know why but AVAST blocked my website, is the only anti-virus who block the website saying have malvware…What can I do?
Site: http://www.unirc.org
is the only anti-virus who block the website saying have malvwaredoes avast say URL:Mal ? if so, this is not malware but means that URL or IP is on a blacklist for whatever reason, and there can be many
if you think it is wrong, report it here http://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/65cf364f37852f800316ea217b1fe8ef-1416509838
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1416510032959
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/189.2.218.130.html
Main reason for the block :
Outdated Web Server Apache Found: Apache/2.4.7
http://httpd.apache.org/security/vulnerabilities_24.html
LOL.
Avast is blocking because Apache version? I dont belive so…
Avast says URL:Mal
Serious, I dont understand why?!
your IP is on 5 blacklists http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/189.2.218.130.html
report it to avast and they may tell you why and unblock if it was wrong…
You don’t understand why?
In that case you shouldn’t run a website.
Outdated software is a huge security risk especially when it is the server software.
Do you want your website to be abused, hacked, start spreading malware etc.?
Update the software to the latest version (or have your host do it) and avast will allow your site again.
I have anothers sites running in the same host and Avast doesnt block it.
So how can you explain that?
PS: Avast doesnt block the IP just hostname UNIRC.ORG
If the server has been compromised then you get more trouble than you can shake a stick at.
Having an older version is a bad habit to get into. Newer versions have security patches older
servers lack.
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=unirc.org%2F×tamp=1416519595&view=1
SOA…Service Oriented Architecture
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service-oriented_architecture
And http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Client–server_model
There is a lot more if you do a web search.
DNS issues that may set you out as spammer: http://www.dnsinspect.com/unirc.org/1416519700
Only find this there: htxp://unirc.org/icons/blank.gif
→ GIF89a�������!�NThis art is in the public domain. Kevin Hughes, kevinh@eit.com, September 1995!�,��������ڋ���I;
The requested URL /icons/blank.gif HTTP/1.1 was not found on this server.
polonus
I have anothers sites running in the same host and Avast doesnt block it. So how can you explain that?You really don't have any clue at all how things are working as it seems. A host has multiple servers. That means one can be running the latest software while another isn't.
I can understand that you don’t want your website(s) to be blocked.
If you did, you would not have set them up ![]()
However, the block is there to protect users.
The solution is really simple:
Fix the problems and avast will remove the block.
Here is another http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/unirc.org
If you don’t know what you are doing, get someone to help you.
Domains and IP’s are not the same thing. One IP can host dozens of domains.
All it takes is one bad apple to ruin every domain on a server. I would strongly
suggest you hire an IT expert and set up your domain(s) the proper way. If you
don’t then you will get even bigger headaches.
Okay everyone, I upgraded apache and everything…Avast keeping blocking the domain.
I guess that Avast blacklisted him.
Hi diego116,
We cannot unblock your domain from a general IP block for you.
Here you communicate with volunteers, so you have to report the issue to avast here: www.avast.com/contact-form.php
and ask an avast team member to get you an exclusion to that blocking whenever they would be eager to lift that block.
In this thread we only from our relevant knowledge reported the issues we saw with your domain and the IP-address it is on,
no more no less.
polonus
Apache 2.4.7 : Released November 25, 2013
So after about a year you finally have upgraded the software.
And you expect avast (and others) to change things within a couple of minutes?
Get realistic and have patience.