Avast blocking APN in android?

Hello everyone,
is it possible that my avast mobile security is someway blocking the APN settings
and the data connection of my android phone?

I have a cubot s168 with android 4.4
My provider is lycamobile, and it’s impossible to connect to the internet

I have tried to manually insert a new APN by following these steps:

Go to Settings
Tap More Settings (or Wireless and Networks)
Click Mobile networks
Press Access Point Names
Press the Menu key on your phone then tap New APN then type in these details

the read line above is where I get stuck, because all I see in “access point names” screen
is my 2 mobile operators (I have a dual sim phone). There is no “new APN” option,
and if i tap the “menu” button on the phone nothing happens.
If I tap one of my operators names I am redirected to a completely blank screen, with the operator name at the top. There are no settings there, and the menu button still does not display nothing.

I tried several times, I rebooted the phone and switched off the wi-fi connection, but nothing.

I tried again everything I could think about, but eventually I gave up ad here I am,
hoping for some magic advice.

Thanks in advance!

Did you rooted the phone ?

Hi,

and did you really press the menu button? It’s the button on the left at the bottom of your phone (the three horizontal lines).

Filip