Avast Blocking my New Domain

Hi,

I bought a new domain last year but avast doesn’t let me open my domain.

My domain is mbasinmarketing.com

I have reported 100 times as a false positive but still after 1 year I cant open my domain because of Avast.

I dont know if this is right place to post this but cant really find a better way to fix my issue.

First off i would update Apache (better use some other web server) and also update PHP: http://prntscr.com/b5u6cl
^^If possible

Next up user enumeration is possible: http://prntscr.com/b5u70a

There are some issues here: http://www.dnsinspect.com/mbasinmarketing.com/1463648000

Please check your server headers: https://securityheaders.io/?q=mbasinmarketing.com
https://securityheaders.io/?q=https%3A%2F%2Fmbasinmarketing.com%2F
Heres a guide for that: https://scotthelme.co.uk/hardening-your-http-response-headers/#server

From avast :

URL:Mal or URL:Mal2 detections both mean the URL (either a domain, subdomain, path, IP, or any combination of these) is on our blacklist. If the domain is blacklisted, the Avast popup shows the URL entered in the browser (so if the user entered "images.leblogduhacker.fr/logov2.jpg" and "leblogduhacker.fr" was blocked, Avast would show "images.leblogduhacker.fr/logov2.jpg"). If the domain is not blacklisted, Avast lets your browser check the DNS for the IP, and then tests the IP. If the IP is blacklisted, Avast would show something like "104.28.20.53" when displaying the popup. This was the old "Network Shield" - checking if the URLs are blacklisted.

Then we have the old “Web Shield”, which actually checks the inside of the page (the source code). When Avast sees a suspicious code, it shows a popup with whatever was suspicious: this includes all JS: and HTML: detections.
A strange crossover is the HTML:Iframe-inf, HTML:Script-inf, etc - this means a blacklisted domain is being loaded into an otherwise clean domain.

The old network shield and old web shield were merged into Web Shield, as we know it from the current versions of Avast, as a means of simplification. Deep down there, though, it still works as previously, merging is mostly a GUI issue.

Currently there is not even a site on that domain.
I suspect something was detected on the domain and/or IP in the past.

Website Analyst and error hunter polonus is notified, stay tuned :slight_smile:

mbasinmarketing.com unblocked :wink:

maybe no reasons to blacklist or block it, but security could be improved. WordPress:
Warning User Enumeration is possible ::slight_smile:
The first two user ID’s were tested to determine if user enumeration is possible.

ID User Login
1 Steven Perez admin
2 None
It is recommended to rename the admin user account to reduce the chance of brute force attacks occurring. As this will reduce the chance of automated password attackers gaining access. However it is important to understand that if the author archives are enabled it is usually possible to enumerate all users within a WordPress installation.

Situation here = OK: http://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/5501185765b757598784a2aa5859da3e20a1e48ec90c1645b8b0978242434a38

B-Status here: one missing on stylesheet: https://sritest.io/#report/0b6a679f-27dc-45a0-ad22-7f638994e354

Here we are going under par with a meagre F-Status: https://securityheaders.io/?q=http%3A%2F%2Fmbasinmarketing.com

HTML code hick-ups:

Bad value https://api.w.org/ for attribute rel on element link: The string -https://api.w.org/ is not a registered keyword.
Line: 47, Col: 76
etc.see: https://seomon.com/domain/mbasinmarketing.com/html_validator/

Re: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fmbasinmarketing.com%2Fwp-content%2Fthemes%2Fsyntax%2Fjs%2Fskip-link-focus-fix.js%3Fver%3D20130115
and see where it lands.

pol

Thank you very much.

Although the block is lifted, you will need to work on the things Steven and Polonus pointed out.