Avast blocking my sites

only blocked if you are using a windows machine… i’m seeing the site perfectly well using linux…

No problems for that site htxp://wXw.sedonalibrary.org/ with avast, and here: hxtp://vscan.urlvoid.com/analysis/06d65469389a4296332450b6063c5c0d/aW5kZXg=/
htxp://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=d512c1d1d029659eee969fcae96a76b9&t=1330524131&type=js
given suspicious here: htxp://urlquery.net/report.php?id=26523 (to click links put http for hxtp and www for wXw),

polonus

Hi!
This website is blocked too only using Avast. wxw.capaparafacebook.com.br
Some idea why?

Thks!

Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

Consider this report: htxp://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/ac18b6bb74677c23a5984ee41279877c-1330710418
Wordpress vulnerabilities can be found here: hxtp://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/http://www.capaparafacebook.com.br/
Wordpress internal path: -/home/capapara/public_html/wp-content/themes/capas/index.php

polonus

The last one was the block on the whole server, because it was hosting some Bancos malware. I changed it a bit, but still, I’d not believe the server/hosting.

Hi there & thanks for the information.

When someone is using IE on a windows machine, the error message is from avast! On-Access Scanner Message. C:\Documents and Settings\da\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content IE5\W92F0XYN\sedonalibrary.org[1].htm contains sample of ‘JS-Script-inf[Trj]’

This is a partial path as that is all I was sent.

Grateful for any ideas on how to resolve this. Thank you!

after a site cleanup and recode of scripts, and a few weeks of no problems, i’m getting reports of one of my clients sites getting blocked by avast, again.
AVG reports nothing…

the site in question is: hxtp://www.idestino.pt/

online url scan results in no viruses:
htxp://siteinspector.comodo.com/public/reports/767102
htxp://urlvoid.com/scan/idestino.pt/
htxps://www.virustotal.com/url/e7626e0740761dc1fcac52a6c37463817cf65cf4b2dbcfbf8a544f20ccfa7131/analysis/1332339670/

can anyone please recheck this?

Looks like it has been reinfected, see http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/http://www.idestino.pt/.

VirusTotal - idestino.pt//js/prototype_1_7.js
https://www.virustotal.com/file/6ffcafce6b628cd461c253be405c6800659bb1b3809b0f198ee33d8d03ee1bdd/analysis/1332343322/

jotti
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en/scanresult/6bc182cfede9406011f8cd83aa82ddd60930c47f

Sucuri info

[b]Description:[/b]

A malicious javascript file was found inside the site content of the site and is being used to distribute malware.
Any user visiting the infected site could be compromised (desktop antivirus will flag it as Blackhole Exploit kit, JS:Cruzer-B or JS/Obfuscated, depending on the intermediary domains and AV product).

Suspicious code found here: wXw.idestino dot pt/js/1_7.js suspicious
[suspicious:2] (ipaddr:195.22.10.105) (script) wXw.idestino dot pt/js/1_7.js
status: (referer=wXw.idestino.pt/)saved 165710 bytes d28cf8f0d2ea06ee74354e9add2b368c4f12adfb
info: ActiveXDataObjectsMDAC detected Microsoft.XMLHTTP
info: [iframe] -31.184.242.81/link.php this is being blocked by avast Network shield as URL:Mal
info: [decodingLevel=0] found JavaScript
suspicious:

polonus

i just deleted all files and re-upload the originals, can i get a rescan, so i can report the problem to the ISP…

Sucuri now say clean http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/

thank you!

Avast isn’t alerting, so it looks like it was the Web Shield (real time scanning) that detected it, so the clean-up would have an immediate effect.

So you need to investigate how these are getting reinfected as there appears to be a vulnerability, commonly out of date content management software, Joomla, PHP, WordPress, etc.

in this case i’m not using any CMS, only php(in safe mode), html, css and Javascript (with prototype). So i’m point more to a server problem. it’s a shared host service.

i just changed the file permission to 444 (read only)

or a bug in prototype… thou i need to use an slightly outdated version, so fixing it would be a problem…

The Host software also has to have the latest versions, etc. of you are likely to revisit this problem a lot.

Hi quimkaos,

After you did what DavidR suugests, you can additionally scan your website code here: http://evuln.com/tools/php-security/

polonus