avast blocking my website (URL:MAL

avast is blocking my website. I have submitted a ticket requesting delisting us. When will this be fixed?

hey and welcome to the forum. what is the site. url?

if avast is blocking it it must be something in the code that avast does not like. But if you feel this is a false threat supmit it to avast and they will fix it in the next update. But thats meaby what you have done with the ticket you sent?

you have the ticket number? and when did you sent this request to avast?

it can take some time for avast to go throught all the reqest they go daily.

url: http://www.milieuboot.be

avast is just reporting: url:mal, no error code or nothing. from one day to another it was blocked, no warning…
so how to debug, i don’t know. stripping the code till it works again?

I sent the request today as soon as a costumer reported the issue.

“the next update” - when will this be released?

Like, it’s summer now, we do educational events having to do with water quality and all of that. High season. Avast blocks us. no customer can find us.

Fuck you avast, fuck you…

I then installed avast also, to check what customers are seeing. They just get a message saying: “avast webshield blocked a dangerous website or file” and no option to ignore the threat and continue…

This is ridiculous and offensive.

If it was something in the code that upset avast, an image on my ftp should load right?

So why is http://milieuboot.be/images/logo.jpg this also blocked?

The whole domain is blocked…

Please watch your language.
This is a all age open webboard.

Blacklisted IP:
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/82d846ae9c79ff828ffdb4cdff061542-1437566629
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/83.96.137.135.html

Malware found by av vendors and others:
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/f752641cbc44913dfb8e5d7ec0b68fac-1437043456
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/69c28363a99a6dad7292331e3862153f3c6230b5c23e2477dd687dc66bc4ab7f/analysis/1437566849/
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/milieuboot.be/

Certificate mismatch, expired and many security problems:
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=milieuboot.be

More problems:
http://www.dnsinspect.com/milieuboot.be/1437567416
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=www.milieuboot.be

The whole domain is blocked...
Ofcourse it is. The entire IP is blocked for very good reasons. https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/eaf155b28526f32c7fe8d2b675c353fd58215b2e68b0e8a5d9d77cc0cc9b5b21/analysis/

IP history https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/83.96.137.135/information/
mutiple domains on same IP, many are blacklisted … click more button under list(s) to see more

IP ADDRESS: 83.96.137.135 http://www.urlvoid.com/ip/83.96.137.135

Okay,
Sorry for the language.
How to proceed now?

-I can’t do anything about the security settings of the server because it’s not mine.
-milieuboot.be / 81 / 50 . exe, the reported malware, never existed and 404’s

How to proceed now?
if you think it is wrong, report it here https://support.avast.com > avast virus lab
I can't do anything about the security settings of the server because it's not mine.
Contact the host and tell them to fix things.
milieuboot.be / 81 / 50 . exe, the reported malware, never existed and 404's
Wrong. If it never existed it would not have been detected. If the file is not there at this moment, it doesn't mean it never was there.