Avast blocking our site, falsely

Hi Guys,

Avast shield is blocking our site at http://www.andantedrums.co.uk/

It has been for the last month or so. There was a VERY minor WordPress infection a few months back, but the entire WordPress installation has been removed since then.

Site is still blocked.

Show up fine on all other scans/alerts

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/andantedrums.co.uk/

How can I get this false positive removed as customers cannot access the site and we are in the process of building a new site at the domain.

PS - Also reported this to Avast via support form, but going by other reports here this can take a while if at all to be updated/removed… :frowning:

Show up fine on all other scans/alerts
No, it doesn't. Here are just a few scan results:

Blacklisted for fishing:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1437597850580
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1437597899488

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.andantedrums.co.uk
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=andantedrums.co.uk

Thanks for the reply,

Sucuri check doesnt show and alerts for me and the others are outdated as the entire site has since been removed from the server.

How can I proceed, all infected files have been removed a while ago.

Thanks in advance. :slight_smile:

You can report a possible FP here: https://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE

Thanks, done.

Fingers crossed :slight_smile:

You’re welcome.

Hi,
I unblocked the domain ;-).
Btw, https://www.avast.com/contact-us.php?subject=VIRUS-FILE redirects to https://support.avast.com/, which might be easier to type/remember :-).

Awesome, superfast support guys.

A+++++++++++++

Thanks again ;D

Not really, as it redirects to: https://support.avast.com/Tickets/Submit/&cls04&ptf01&lic04&scr05 :wink:

I get “website updating”…site is known to be a phishing site:
https://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1437250326219 &
https://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1437161127125

polonus

Thanks for your reply, however as far as Im concerned this has been resolved and unblocked by Avast.

The reports linked to are several days outdated and the ENTIRE site files from before have been removed along with any of the infection which may have remained.

We are currently installing a fresh install of Wordpress at the moment.

Thank for your assistance Avast.

The report links I gave you are not outdated at all.
They are all fresh scans.