Avast blocking our website

Hi to all. Please help, avast is blocking our website classicmoderninterior.com.
We already reported it to their support as false months ago. We are losing sales and prospective clients.

Quttera labs qualifies your domain as suspicious. “The malware entry is cached and may not reflect the current status of the domain. You can request re-consideration by Quttera malware research team.” Also you could do a similar request for the avast detection, here:
https://blog.avast.com/tag/false-positive/
Unable to properly scan this site. HTTP Errors Returned.
No alerts: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1424864665799
Accept abuse address issues: http://www.dnsinspect.com/classicmoderninterior.com/1424866212
IP detection status: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/198.57.181.3/information/
Status OK: http://adguard.com/en/adguard-report/classicmoderninterior.com/report.html
But I get an error going to site: Template Error: The template file must be given (or the template could not be opened)
This was the virus encountered previously on that IP: http://support.clean-mx.com/clean-mx/viruses.php?sort=id%20desc&virusname=HTML/ScrInject.B.Gen&limit=0,50

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Certificate mismatch, vulnarable to Poodle attack:
https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/analyze.html?d=classicmoderninterior.com

Blacklisted domain and/or IP:
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/d4dea5cb64b685f161ec1561d5e2c7b4-1424866335
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/198.57.181.3.html

Problems on the same IDS:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1424864807888
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1424864924953

Thanks for the reply.
We already reported this to Avast as false, but we didn’t receive any response.
We also encountered this with kaspersky, but after reporting with them, they unblock our website.
I searched quttera, I believe that they are not free. Will it guarantee that we will be cleaned if we avail their products.
Thank you very much.

Hi,
I am unblocking your domain now ;-)!

Contact your host and have them disable ssl3:
https://community.qualys.com/blogs/securitylabs/2014/10/15/ssl-3-is-dead-killed-by-the-poodle-attack

Thank you, Eddy, for the additional info on pending issues,
Here I get another confirmation of actual malware that is up and running:
-lassicmoderninterior.com,198.57.181.3,ns69.domaincontrol.com,Criminals,
Thee are the results of Peter Kleissner’s Kraken Virustracker and rather reliable.

Security Header situation, not at all bad but could be improved: https://www.uploady.com/download/ECN8_CBiExA/5zSN6BfQUV2KxOd1

var slider_counter = 1; vulnerable to injected script exploit →
htxp://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.classicmoderninterior.com
See: http://fetch.scritch.org/%2Bfetch/?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.classicmoderninterior.com&useragent=Fetch+useragent&accept_encoding=

I think Quttera service is above board, not free else you could go to Redleg’s,
an expert with free services - http://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/http://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?tgt=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.classicmoderninterior.com&ref_sel=Google&ua_sel=ff&fs=1
Nothing out of the ordinary as I can establish. My hunch it once had a slider code infection.

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Wow, I can now use Avast.
Thank you so much for the help.
@Polonus
@Eddy
@HonzaZ :-*

Using Avast app from my mobile, all is A-ok.
But using Avast from my Windows, avast still blocks our website.

You do realize that unblocking is not the same as instantly receiving the latest updates ? :wink:

Oh my bad, thank you,. :slight_smile:
I will also contact our developer and have them disable ssl3.

I have just visited the site home page and no avast alert.

Everything’s fine now. Thanks to all :slight_smile:

Hi cm.interior,

You are welcome, and you see that you reporting your issues always helps.
All is well that ends well, when it is solved.
Thanks to avast team member, HonzaZ, for the apt support and the unblocking. :wink:
Again an example where avast support forum ‘rocks’!

Damian