hxxp://www.demonoid.me
Avast is blocking this site without any warning or pop-up. After disabling web-shield and enabling again it works correctly. Any solution?
My system - Win XP SP3, Avast 7 newest update
hxxp://www.demonoid.me
Avast is blocking this site without any warning or pop-up. After disabling web-shield and enabling again it works correctly. Any solution?
My system - Win XP SP3, Avast 7 newest update
Hi Fireaver,
I’m just a forum user here…
Interesting, I have no problem accessing this site and I too use the latest Avast version with auto updates.
Virus-total also shows this site is clean.
Have you tried adding the URL to the webshield exclusions? if so, what happens?
Are you experiencing this issue with other known good sites too? Perhaps a repair of Avast is in order…
Regards,
Hellion
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=93993
Known Russian Business Network IP (47)
Site has also hosted malicious downloads in the past, multiple times; furthermore, some lasted as long as 3 days.
Moreover the site has ad-tracking code with bad web-rep: htxp://ads.ad4game.com/www/delivery/apu.php?n=&zoneid=24876&target=_blank&cb=INSERT_RANDOM_NUMBER_HERE&popunder=1&direct= (see WOT report)
object code redirecting.
ads.ad4game dot com is listed in OpenDNS’s Block Tool (WOT info from Marco2981)
and iframe going to adbrite: htxp://optimized.by.vitalads.net/serve/fa9c39df17cc9a978bd70c311fed024d/?type=2 which is not suspicious as such, but a bit controversial,
polonus
Thanks, I tried adding exception in web-shield options with no effect. What is kinda wierd is that Avast blocks a site with no pop-up or message, shouldnt there be at least some warning that site is dangerous?
Btw, my sisters laptop (also with Avast 7) isnt blocking this site and I have no problems with others. Even after re-installing problem stays
Hi Fireaver
Try to go there now, site has been cleansed and they are back “after this brief intermission” as they state there.
And I do not get blocked at all,
polonus
Still nothing. I just try other browser (IE) and it works. Guess there is something wrong with my Firefox, because on laptop its working… Anyway thanks for help people
Try clearing the Firefox cache, and clear cookies for the site, then try again. Sometimes it helps.