When I try to go to richerrors.com I get a malware detected and it blocks the website. It says the infection is “HTML:Iframe-inf” and connection aborted.
I know the website is malware free!
When I try to go to richerrors.com I get a malware detected and it blocks the website. It says the infection is “HTML:Iframe-inf” and connection aborted.
I know the website is malware free!
Hi fastcad, welcome to the forum ![]()
Unfortunately it would appear that the site has been hacked, there is an iframe that exists out of the closing htlp tags which is not supposed to be there.
avast! isn’t alone in detecting it:
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=8788510cba01ffae077d307b0315eafcfbf09697cddc5c906f869b71f84d40a5-1295383861
Scott
I hate to burst your bubble but the site appears to have been hacked.
There is an iframe tag after the closing html tag, a standards no, no, aside from being highly suspect.
This points at eiueuiuewi.com a domain in China and suspect.
Avast isn’t alone in detecting this as the VT results show.
Thanks guy’s.
Contacting the webmaster.
No problem, hope they have an open mind as many just don’t believe it.
Give them the URL for this topic and the virustotal results.
Welcome to the forums.
You’re welcome ![]()
;D Wow got that one wrong…well at the time of posting I was fighting a battery on the brink of dying…I meant html ![]()
Keep this in mind … you can not know any web site is malware free these days.