Avast blocking .win sites

Is avast vpn blocking or making it difficult to access greatawakening.win and other .win sites? if so, why? this would be a reason for me to cancel my account >:( >:( >:(

Hi,

No, Avast is not.
We do not log activity such as the websites you visit, what data is transferred, and which IP addresses are accessed. For more information, refer to the Avast Privacy Policy.
https://www.avast.com/privacy-policy

I can confirm they are blocking all .win sites

Censorship ain’t cool.
Looks like Avast wants us all to go to AVG. Let’s take our toys and go to another playground.

You’re a flat-out liar. Par for the course from your ilk.

I’ve heard from numerous people. I will be contacting them. I have been a loyal customer for a number of years. Either you stop and notify immediately, or I find a new provider and move. I have my and three or four other devices. I believe it is your vpn blocking and the user must add .win as an exception.
Again, either fix it or I will move, and I will work to drag as many people with me as I can.

Well it is not only the VPN it is the firewall. here are two pics. https://authentication.win/api/last_login URL:Phising web shield connection aborted. I had to add https://greatawakening.win to the exceptions list. I will be calling customer support to have them document to me their justification for URL:Phishing. If I do not receive, and even though I have a methodology to get around the problem, I don’t want to be associated or spend my money with a company who is censoring content.

Avast doesn’t sensor content as such, only where the content could put your system at risk.
URL:Phishing isn’t content blocking but possible malicious content.

So far you haven’t posted any images of this blocking action (they are links not images of alerts). Placing active links to suspect sites isn’t advisable as it could put others at risk.

So here is one alert image with the More details opened. This is indicating on authentication.win and presumably the redirection it is doing.
Note I’m not using Avast SecureLine VPN not am I using the Avast Secure Browser, but my default browser Firefox.

This check returns a Medium Security risk (Unable to scan your site. Site empty (no content)) https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/authentication.win
Also some more points raised here https://webhint.io/scanner/1315218c-b1ae-48b4-8b33-163ef6d8418b

Now I don’t know if either of these could be a possible reason or not.
But you can use the Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php link.

Thanks DavidR. Interestingly this just started on 3-7. I do not have avast VPN turned on either. I will call Avast today.

You’re welcome.
My comment relating to avast VPN and ASB was basically to say it isn’t (or doesn’t appear to be) directly associated with them.

You aren’t calling Avast, but a third party contracted by Avast.