system
1
Hello,
Story is like this: After I installed SP1 for my Windows7 all web traffic just stopped. But I was able to copy access files on my SMB server, I was able to update avast, etc. All other internet activity was working but WWW.I was unable to load any www, including google or ebay.
First idea was that there is some malware on my HW, because I messed around with some trainers to one game. Investigation started. I scanned my HW with avast, norton, panda, combofix, hijackthis, and no thread was found.
I started laptop into safe mode with network. WWW was working as charm.
Somebody on other forum suggested turining off avast. I did so, and www traffic started to work. Good sign. Then I started turning on each shield one by one, and in the mean time I was checking if www is avalible.
The only shield that is blocking www browsing is WWW shield. I have no idea if this is caused by neither ‘advanced’ option nor something else. I’ll test it later.
Versions of SW:
- Windows 7 Pro SP1
- avast 6.0.1000 (updated from 5.1.889 (or something like this))
- firewall: PC Tools Firewall 6.0.0.88 (IMO: FW had nothing to do with blocking www traffic)
Questions:
- Has anybode else had the problem with blocked www traffic by avast ?
- @avast team: is there any logfile I can provide to speed up possible root cause ?
- @avast team: if problem is more persistant, when are you going to release newer version ? Note that www shield is off, which is not recommended…
Best regards 
Blackest
CraigB
2
I tried pctools the other week and liked it but there seem’s to have been a few problem’s with the new SP1 and running it with avast 6 that another poster discovered the other day on these forums somewhere and from memory he deleted pctools and the problem was solved.
system
3
Thanks for the tip.
I was able to track the problem to the network options. In settings → troubleshooting → redirect config → network tab I removed port 80. Then browsing www with ‘www shield’ ON was possible.
The questions are:
- what is this redirection used for ?
- where communication from listed ports is redirected to ?
CraigB
4
Port 80 is where all the traffic that avast scans goes though so removing that is leaving your system open and not protected.
As i said in my earlyer post get rid of pctools.
system
5
looks like it does not matter if pctools is on or off. With port 80 set in network tab, www traffic is a no go.
question:
I have the same setting (pctool and avast on another computer) and it works as charm.
would be a fault of newest avast ?
system
6
Even with pctools on or off its drivers are still loaded and will interfere.
Believe what craigb says
As i said in my earlyer post get rid of pctools.
bob3160
7
You need to uninstall PCTools Firewall in order to stop the interference.
CraigB
8
blackest you should take a look at the pctools forum and there you will find a mountain of people with recent problems concerning there firewall and SP1, you need to uninstall that firewall.