Today avast randomly blocked this site when I was watching twitch. When I tried to google this adres it was keep blocking it. Is it false positive?

same issue with certain sites. report it as false positive, said site isnt dangerous/malware, something related to Github and its an extension for sites.

I am getting the same but using firefox

Frame malware detected there lately: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/domain/cdn.rawgit.com/information/
Troj/Iframe-MV flagged by Sophos & domain has been spreading Virut as well.
See on IP: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/198.232.124.74/information/
This is being blocked for me: uMatrix has prevented the following page from loading:
-http://www.maxcdn.com/ → -http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.maxcdn.com%2F
performance monitoring - olark - yoast!
Flagged as with URL:Mal2 = -http://cdn.rawgit.com/rgrove/rawgit/cdn-20150903-1/public/js/url-formatter.js
See: -http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcdn.rawgit.com%2Frgrove%2Frawgit%2Fcdn-20150903-1%2Fpublic%2Fjs%2Furl-formatter.js (query string is parsed into an object).

polonus

So what can we do about it? I scanned my PC with Malwarebytes Antimalware and found nothing. Is it dangerous or avast blocked this malware from spreading?

If you can not go there as Avast blocks it, there is not much you should do.
When not going there (actually visit and load the site and run the code) you cannot be infested.
So for a while you cannot go there until those responsible for that website has cleansed up,
or the hoster of the website has stopped the abuse.
Thank your Avast Online Security and the Avast Shields it has blocked you from going there,
and saved your glorious behinds… ;D

polonus

I found what site caused problems for me. It is https://muve.pl/ When I try to look at specific parts of site avast blocked something as shown in attachment. What is it? I guess it’s false positive? But why I’m the only one who has this problem?

When I try to google word “rawgit” avast blocks thing shown in attachment of 1st post. What’s wrong? How can I fix this?

the WHOLE site “rawgit.com” gets blocked (as “Malware”) … WHY ???

(since yesterday…)

(seems a false positive… site is connected with “github” - very popular)

and its on no blacklist, i checked:

http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1450605959572
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/rawgit.com.html

so why blocked ???

It has a nasty Browser Helper Object, called -cdn.rawgit.com Windows PC Affect, that could do the following harm to your system:

  1. Produce junk-e-mails;
  2. Spreads from a malcicious website;
  3. Part of shareware and Freeware;
  4. Could disable Windows Security Tool;
  5. Produces fake warnings and alerts.

That is why Avast alerts there, but https://rawgit.com/ is clean

polonus

with me Avast also blocks just the homepage https://rawgit.com as well. !

Hi
try clear your browser cache

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-clear-firefox-cache

I do not see alerts
attached

Hello,

the site is not detected anymore with the latest VPS update,

regards,

Jan

super +1