I use a site but despite it opens the main page it blocks all the side pages of the site only the last 2 days as “Blacklist” …It did not had that block 2 days before. I am afraid to disable the shields …
Does anyone EVER answers our questions ?
First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.
Plus it is Christmas Day.
What might have worked a day or two ago doesn’t mean in the meantime there is something suspect/malicious.
There is also little information to work with for anyone to actually answer and give a suggestion.
A screenshot of the avast Alert might be helpful.
Take a screenshot and save it on your local system, using windows explorer or another file management program, Drag and Drop the image into your next reply.
My friend thank you for your reply. Here are 2 screenshots that explain everything . In the 1st picture is the main page that you can see that is fully secure . In the 2nd picture the sub page of the same site the last 2 days is blocked by Avast .I do not know if the Web Protection fussion with AI is responsible for this mess.
Things can certainly change, so I googled the domain name given in the avast alert image and it comes up with some interesting points.
Google search on gmtcloud(.)best
The AI Overview is particularly interesting.
There are sites that can also check a site link.
Whilst you can report a Possible False Positive - however if there are multiple hits on these other site I gave it may not succeed.
- Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast
- You won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed.
Looking at your first image it isn’t for the site mentioned in the alert - so it would appear that the .info is redirecting to the .best domain of gmtcloud.
Hello @anthoniusii,
Thank you for raising your concern.
Our team reviewed the detection and confirmed it as correct. Therefore, I would not recommend visiting the site.
I hope it helps to clarify the situation.
@DavidR thank you for your research and help!
Thank you for your reply . I will avoid it.

