avast catches the suspicious url for malware, but with java disabled

I am using free version of latest avast. While surfing, i come across the redirecting of site, as shown safe and clear by your web tool, (plug in), and as such it directs it to some unwanted, unethical site. I am using firefox browser, and i could only find some index, index some redirecting information before it gets to that suspicious site. As a measure, i immediately disabled my java RE, and recheck with the same browser for the same site. Now , the avast catches the suspicious site, and warned me that it has blocked. Thanks for that. Is there any bug in the latest java allowing PUP to get compromised. I even checked boot scan, no virus found.
My another question is how come that the site i click is shown as safe site by avast web tool. The site is
http://help.lockergnome.com/office/make-text-scroll-automatically-word-powerpoint--ftopict1007863.html
It is shown as safe by avast tool

avast (RC2 2009, vps 131212-0) is blocking the site with en without java enabled.

What is your avast and vps version?

Thank you . I am using latest free antivirus 2014. When i click the above site, through google search, thro, firefox latest browser, i was redirected. If the avast has shown as red or amber, then i would not have clicked. But it shows as safe, green site. I just clicked for some excel learning, when it redirected me to the unwanted site.
131213-0

131213-0 is the vps version.
The avast version should look like 2014.9.0.2010
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=142550.msg1034253#msg1034253

The version is 2014.9.0.2006

I have downloaded free antivirus, but it is 2014.9.0.2008. Where this 2014.9.0.2010 available. When java is disabled, avast catches in my version. But if java is enabled, then the link goes to suspicious site. Avast treat this site as safe. That is the question

In my previous post I gave you the link to the latest version.

Hi eddy sir,
My question is why avast gives green tick to this site, which is having harmful redirect PUP or some suspicious site

Thank you eddy sir,
I think your link gets me to the beta version, i suppose. I have downloaded the latest from avast site and it is the latest available release. I think.
Also, i expect answer for my query regarding why avast web security, shows the suspicious site as clear and green signal site.