avast detected rootkits

Did a routine manual scan with mbam but no issues.
Then avast has detected threats (rootkits) on my windows 7 pc after a routine full scan was initiated on 2 Feb 13.
A quick look at the folders detected and they seem to have been “last modified” the day of the scan, 2 Feb 13.
Tried to move threats to chest, but action postponed until reboot. What shall I do?
adwcleaner, mbam and otl logs can be acquired if needed.

hey and welcome to the forum. i suggest you attach those logs you mentioned to let a malware expert have a look at it. according the screen shout it could be zero accec trojan.

or follow this guide to be sure you get the right logs attached.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

Was the scan during or just after an update of windows or another programme

it was after a windows update

ok mikaelrask i will do this

adwcleaner log

IN that case it is a false positive, as windows shifts files around during an update the behaviour becomes suspicious to Avast. If you scan now they will no longer be present

mbam and otl logs here.
Also been getting strange messages just in the last 2 days about the hard drive.

Looking at that I would recommend that you download and run the Samsung HDD test programme here http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?idx=42990&modelname=SV0411N&modelcode=&session_id= the one you want is HUTIL

Also it would be advisable to back up your data in case the hard drive is failing

I can see no evidence of malware on the logs