Avast detecting viruses in clean PDF's (False-Positive)

Since Monday Avast Endpoint security has been over sensitive to PDF’s containing links to webpages.

The links within the PDF’s are to legitimate/clean webpages.

Once the links are removed from the documents Avast allows the PDF’s to be opened by the end-user.

I have experienced this on a few occasions now.

Anyone else experiencing the same?

Regards,

Did you run scans on those websites to see if they are really clean and not blacklisted somewhere ?

if the message from avast say > PDF.UrlMal-inf [Trj] it means they containe clickable blacklisted URL(s)

you may post the URLs here for check

or report > https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

The links within the PDF's are to legitimate/clean webpages.
Clean today can be hacked tomorrow, and there are many reasons for blacklisting, it does not have to be infected