Avast did not detect a ransomware ?

Yesterday I was redirected to a site asking me to pay a ransom “Police Nationale - Ministère de l’intérieur”
In my browser history, the link is : “namemdk.trade/fritunes1/” and mentioned as dangerous :
https://virustotal.com/fr/url/05593af59cbdf6dcbc4863d5900faf33901e5fc524a81f2468d3323ee6fa5554/analysis/1501268888/
but Avast left it past :-
However, it does not seem to have done any damage, I simply shut down my computer by the plug, restarting and running an avast and malwarebytes scan → all right.

I can’t reproduce because of 404 not found error on this site
Now , I have deleted all my history with ccleaner , and I hope there will be no consequences for the future.

HTML:FakeAlert :wink:

Police virus >> https://www.google.no/search?q=police+virus&client=tablet-android-samsung&prmd=ivn&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjs9Zf74KzVAhWsApoKHVTxBgcQ_AUICSgB&biw=1280&bih=800

https://guides.yoosecurity.com/how-do-i-get-rid-of-metropolitan-police-ukash-virus-pceu-that-locked-my-computer/

Thanks

What is strange is that the site completely blocked my computer with only solution to turn it off by plug.
Even if at reboot (in normal mode), there does not seem to be any damage, nothing blocked, no disinfection procedure like in your 2nd link, …, it annoys me a little that avast (web shield with https scan too) did not react in real time.
It was not only a single picture to afraid , my computer was temporaly blocked
a semi fake alert ?

I do not know if it is related or if I am paranoid but I received on my courier yesterday a notice of “Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender” with my mail but I’d never sent it and I don’t know the receiver.
It looks like piracy even if I have not received other undelivered mails since.
Moreover, I (or another person) never opened doubtful mails and the only way this mailbox could be corrupted (dixit pwned) is avast in May 2014 :wink:

If you want a check, attach requested logs from the sticky post at top here

Attached pic seems to be from an older version of avast. Curious to see what version you have.

I have the latest 17.5.2303 ;D
As far I’m concerned , curious to see if you realy know what pwned (my attached pic) is and mean :wink:

look at the link under url tags I sent yesterday ---->pwned

Since I feel your answer in the lesson style, do not reply that I have to change my password, I know that and I did it in 2014 (avast had also strongly advised him )
It does not change the fact that my email address could have been stolen.
Of course, by the pic attached, I also did not want to say that my doubts today are because of the piracy of avast in 2014.
It was more a dose of humor, I still (I think) a certain spirit of analysis that is not at “0” :slight_smile:

Really ?
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/05593af59cbdf6dcbc4863d5900faf33901e5fc524a81f2468d3323ee6fa5554/detection
https://virustotal.com/fr/url/05593af59cbdf6dcbc4863d5900faf33901e5fc524a81f2468d3323ee6fa5554/analysis/1501268888/
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/namemdk.trade

Really ?
What?

Sorry for misunderstanding :-[
But , Why avast has not bothered to block this site yet
I was forced to block it (namemdk.trade) myself by my “hosts” file after a new attack.
Fortunately, nothing seems to have come into my computer, the scans of adwcleaner, malwarebytes, ZPHcleaner, Superantispyware give healthy results, but I would like that avast react to no longer have to shut down my computer by the electric plug.

But , Why avast has not bothered to block this site yet
probably because it is taken down