Avast Dissing my Site

www.StuLangley.com is my site.
Avast won’t let me open it online since I had it moved to new hosting.
Avast has no problem with my opening the index file on my local computer which is a duplicate of what was uploaded.

Can anybody help here?
Does Avast need a Pepsid?
Do I need a smart pill?

Stu

Don’t know why the network shield is blocking it, but avast isn’t alone, see http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/stulangley.com. Also see, http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?name=stulangley.com and http://www.trustedsource.org/TS?do=feedback&subdo=query&q=stulangley.com, this one does make reference to ns2141.hostgator.com is that your new host ?

Have you had any infections on the site recently ?

The Norton link reported the following. Looks like you may have been hacked.

Threats found: 1 Here is a complete list: Threat Name: Trojan.Pidief.C Location: http://stulangley.com/flash/pdf.php

It looks like the offending page may be gone by now, but you still need to close whatever vulnerability allowed your site to be compromised in the first place. Until then, it will be a risky site for people to visit.

thanks, guys, for smart pills.
I will investigate and report what I find out.

Stu

www.StuLangley.com was moved to new hosting within the last week because of repeated hacking through another hosting company that uses Roman numerals.
I never had a warning with Avast for my site while there although references for problems had been registered as noted by DavidR and Alan Baxter; and, after a careful evaluation of my new host HostGator- none of these problem were migrated to the new host including the suspect Flash file that had been called out.

So the question is, how does one repair your reputation here.
My personal site has little to no commercial value for me, but I would like to see my name dissassociated with Internet thuggery and I would like to visit my own site again with out pulling the plug on the network portion of Avast.

Who knows a low energy, low stress means of losing the Scarlet Letter?

Stu

PS And, please of please, do not mention the Norton safeweb website and their simple yet devilish scheme to annoy folks with inserting code into your root directory. The instructions are obtuse, and when later supplemented with more email instructions, still does not work, leaving the dimwitted and man of dim vision, Mr. Norton, “unable to verify your site…”

I would send an email to ALWIL, detailing your problem.

Send to:
virus[at]avast[dot]com

with the subject: False positive in network shield and my site.

You could include the relevant info, and also reference this thread.

-Scott-

Thanks, Scott, will do.

Stu

PS And, please of please, do not mention the Norton safeweb website and their simple yet devilish scheme to annoy folks with inserting code into your root directory. The instructions are obtuse, and when later supplemented with more email instructions, still does not work, leaving the dimwitted and man of dim vision, Mr. Norton, "unable to verify your site..."
Fully agree and sympathize with you. :'(

Hello,

Dr.Web reports it as clean …

Al968