system
1
Hi there.
I have recently created a free phpbb board at the following url - http://www.ex-ivosiromahov.pixub.com
To my dismay only the users who are using AVAST antivirus cannot enter the site, because AVAST is tenaciously disabling it.
As I figured out, probably some other users who were using pixub.com subdomain had viruses on their pages so AVAST probably just blocked the whole domain.
Keep in mind that I have nod32 antivirus and I have tested dozen other free solutions - none of which is reporting any viruses.
How can this happen? How can AVAST be contacted to remove the ban?
Eddy
2
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=8941150
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/545708d1694280d45529fc90a3e10d44-1390461506
If you believe your site is free of any malicious code, you can request avast to allow it through the contact form:
http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
My advise:
Get your own (dedicated) server.
Milos
3
Hello,
I don’t see any detection, nothing detected there. Screenshot of avast!'s alert window needed. And IP address of resolved domain.
Milos
Pondus
4
IP adress. 93.188.160.77
there are some recent reports om same IP / Domaine http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=8941150
Milos
5
Hello,
this IP address is not blocked.
Milos
Eddy
6
I checked about 2 hours ago and it was blocked Milos.
I just checked again and now it isn’t.
Just a guess… The site was blacklisted and has been removed from the blacklist between my first and second check?
Milos
7
No,
I searched the IP in our DB and it’s not there at all (also not as disabled detection).
Milos