HI ![]()
How are you?
I did a complete scan of my computer and Avast found a trojan horse in pagefile.sys
I,m Running dual partition(WindowsXp32bit).
http://www.shrani.si/f/21/zG/44Wj9v9H/511.jpg (picture)
Thx and have a nice day. ![]()
HI ![]()
How are you?
I did a complete scan of my computer and Avast found a trojan horse in pagefile.sys
I,m Running dual partition(WindowsXp32bit).
http://www.shrani.si/f/21/zG/44Wj9v9H/511.jpg (picture)
Thx and have a nice day. ![]()
It’s likely NOT a false positive, but if it only finds it there, it’s probably harmless. Pagefile.sys is a dump file where Windows dumps stuff that was in RAM and needs to be handy but it doesn’t want to keep in RAM anymore. If you had a trojan at one point, it could easily get dumped in there, and might not be overwritten for a long time, dependent really upon usage.
You should do a boot scan to make sure that it’s not the result of a current infection, and if it finds evil in pagefile.sys at that time, just let it delete it. Windows will recreate it automatically.
Hello JuninhoSlo
please see this topic : http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=49434.0
post back.
nmb
Hi.
I did BootScan but Avast didn,t find anything…but in normal mode Avast found this virus again(pagefile.sys)
Thx and have a nice day. ![]()
Hello JuninhoSlo,
did you enable a flag to clear the pagefile.sys at shutdown as in this post : http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=49434.msg417818#msg417818
nmb
I don,t have Local Security Policy.
Does anyone know of a “magic” utility that will enable me to access and change “local security policy settings” on XP Home?
Have a nice day ![]()