Avast Free 6.0.1 blocks op_mon.exe (file of Outpost User Interface)

Windows 7 x64.
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Pro 7.1 (3415.520.1247).
When System starts Outpost can’t launch its process op_mon.exe (Outpost User Interface).
The only solution I found is to disable Avast Behavior Shield, run Outpost from the Windows Start Menu, and then enable Avast Behavior Shield.
Avast 5 was free from such a bug.

Just a suggestion from my side…
Go to expert setting of behavior shield uncheck the option “MONITOR THE SYSTEM FOR UN AUTHORISED MODIFICATION” And add op_mon.exe and acs.exe in trusted processes.
Hope this may help you :smiley:
Also add outpost installation directory to file shield exclusion list. :smiley: :smiley:
Actually this worked for me…

ashishsingh1508,

A lot of thanks for your interesting suggestion.

Much to my regret it did not turn out to be helpful. I rebooted computer after op_mon.exe has been added to trusted files but the Outpost icon did not appear in the tray. And when I executed sophisticated manipulations as mentioned above the icon showed up (see the picture).

In the second screenshot, I see you got MSE (first icon) and avast!

Although MSE apears to be disabled is never good to have 2 AV’s installed. Can create conflicts between them.

Well in my case I first installed Outpost restarted then installed avast then again restarted. And is working for me with suggestions I provided you…
These steps were told me by DavidR an avast Technical. And I am following this sice then. Do this after uninstalling them both and reply what happens…
::slight_smile: ::slight_smile: Do clean install for both

Silk0,

Thank you for timely remark.

However, as you can see, MSE real-time shield is off (red icon) that is to say MSE is used as a scanner on demand only. Besides, MSE was in the same state when Avast 5 was installed and there was no problem with Outpost.

Thank you once more. I’ll try to follow your advice.

Merely disabling MSE is NOT enough. The drivers are still loaded and will cause conflicts. You simply need to completely remove MSE, or do not install avast!

@ Harry_P
Sorry, but I recommend installing avast first, so that when Outpost is installed it detects avast and asks if you have it installed (answer yes). That way it will disable the Outpost anti-spyware and web-control modules so as not to conflict with avast’s anti-spyware functionality or its web shield.

I have not excluded the Outpost program folder, I just acknowledged I did on the prompt. The only file that I exclude in the avast File System Shield (Expert Settings, Exclusions) belonging to Outpost was the C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall Pro\wl_hook.dll file.

Recently after clean reinstalls of avast and the use of the 6.0.1035, I neglected to re-enter this exclusion and I have had no problem in that regard either (just re-entered it) and never had a problem with op_mon.exe.

Thank you!

However, I never observed any conflict between MSE and Avast!

I suspect that you are seeing conflict. Low level drivers will at some point come onto conflict at they are trying to do the same thing, hook a file so that it can be scanned (even if the supporting scan is disabled). This can lock out the system as all the dogs fight over the one bone.

The fact that it (in your opinion) hasn’t happened would be more luck than design.

Thank you!

I did as you described: Outpost detected avast! and asked if I have it installed and I answered “yes”. But I excluded in the avast File System Shield (Expert Settings, Exclusions) the whole folder C:\Program Files\Agnitum\Outpost Firewall Pro.

Well, I’ll try various remedies to solve problem but I’ll do it tomorrow.

No problem, glad I could help.

Welcome to the forums.

What version of avast 6.0.1 are you running? That was a problem in earlier versions but not with the last two. I’m running OFP 7.5 public beta and previously 3415 like you and have no problems with avast 1027 and 1035. Also when you install Outpost Firewall Pro do not install the malware and web components. Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit.

Well if you listen to me. I would suggest you to 1st install OP Firewall and then avast. because this way you will have web control of Outpost Firewall with you. dont install web shield and network shield(just my personal suggestion)
As I believe that Outpost’s Web control do much more than avast’s Web shield.(see screen shots)

Its just my personal observation and suggestion. You can decide on your own…

Very bad suggestion. Both are very important parts of avast protection.

The avast web shield is far and above the Outpost web control, there really is no comparison the web shield is in a different league.

Not to mention there is no anti-virus element to the Outpost Pro firewall so it won’t be scanning for malware and detecting ads is a pathetic exchange. Not to mention the avast web shield is about the hottest detector of hacked sites and exploits around. Just browse the viruses and worms forums and you will get the idea.

Trouble is you made your suggestion as if that is what I told you to do, which I didn’t.

There is absolutely nothing in the OFP that does what the network shield does.

No I just meant that the unchecking of that “Monitor system for Modification” in behavior shield expert setting was told by you and that exclusion of wl_hook.dll(if I am right). Rest is all my own observations. Also outpost firewall does block hacked website atleast for me.
May be they are giving some special service to me ;D ;D (see screenshots) Also just to tell you I have not mentioned any blacklist its fron their “improvenet” cloud services which is updated in realtime(I think). Plus it blocks ActiveX contents + Ads +referer(it holds data about the previously site you visited) + javaapplets

  So if these harmful elements are blocked before loading then I don't think that anything can harm our computer. There is more option in its setting to block Java Script + VB Script + popup window + Hidden Frames + External active contents. I really dont think anything without this can harm us....

I think Network shield work can be done by Outpost. I am not sure actually but thats why we use a firewall to protect our self from harmful network traffic. Please don’t mind correcting me wherever I am wrong as you have more knowledge than me. Please tell the some something more about network shield so that I would also turn it on if its so important.
Thanks your reply will highly be appreciated…

Unfortunately you wrapped it up in your own recommendations which made it look like I recommended that action.

As for the unchecking the Check for unauthorised system modifications, that was more of a fault checking process to see if that resolves a conflict. I haven’t got that option unchecked on my system and I have no problem with Outpost Firewall Pro’s system and Application Guard enabled.

Site blacklists don’t do squat against hacked sites as they aren’t doing real-time scans as the web shield is, believe me they simply don’t compare. But its your system do as you please, but please don’t offer advice that could put others at greater risk by disabling the web and network shields…

The network shield also gets updates from the communityIQ function where there are detections by the web shield, that cumulative information would add the domain to the network shields malicious sites list. It is also monitoring the common exploit ports and if you care to browse the viruses and worms for DCOM and LSASS you will see many such alerts by the network shield, even when the user has another firewall. So it is providing a useful backup in that area.

So you have the information, make your own mind up, but I’m done wasting any more time on it.